Calendars / Music Calendar

Music Calendar – August 2014

August 1
Mountain Standard Time – Stage Stop (RV)
Tyler T – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
Jim Capick – Alpine Restaurant & Bar (GT)
Ralph Nicols – Troia’s Café (GT)
Larry Keel Experience – Gold Hill Inn (GH)
Flynn & Co. – Spirit Hound Distillery (LY)
Tallgrass – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
Brad Murphey & Ross Martin – LOCAL eat+drink (LY)
Mostly Joe Hawkins – Tapestry of Life Coffee House (AP)
Nancy Cook – Barlow Plaza (EP)
Seth Hoffman – Snowy Peaks Winery (EP)
Leung and The Wreck – Winter Park Village Gazebo (WP)
Music on the Mall w/Megan Burtt – Cooper Creek Square (WP)
Chris Duarte – Dillon Amphitheater (SC)
August 2
Rollinsville Independence Day w/Malai Llama, more – Stage Stop (RV)
The Sweet Lilies – Pioneer Inn (NED)
Dixie Leadfoot – Millsite Inn (WD)
Ben Hanna Band – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
Empire Americana w/Gasoline Lollipops, Ryan Chrys & the Rough Cuts, more – Minton Park and Ballfield (EM)
Nicholas Regester, Nancy Cook – Alpine Restaurant & Bar (GT)
Gary Jorgensen & Claudia Cupp – Troia’s Café (GT)
Josh Dillard, John Hyde, Sawmill Joe – DRAM Apothecary (SP)
Dixie Leadfoot – Millsite Inn (WD)
New Vintage – Spirit Hound Distillery (LY)
Lindsey Lou & Flatbellies – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
James Faulk – Stone Cup/Rise & Shine Bistro (LY)
Jack & Gary – Barlow Plaza (EP)
Camp Merveilles – Sunrise Ranch Dome Theater (LV)
Winter Park Music Festival w/Eddie Money, Rick Derringer – Hideaway Park (WP)
Hot Lunch – Dillon Amphitheater (SC)
August 3
Daniel & the Lion – Stage Stop (RV)
Big Wide Grin – Wild Bear Eco-Arts Lounge (NED)
Burns Twice – Millsite Inn (WD)
Coal Creek Canyon Mountain Folk Festival w/Jerry Raisch and Friends – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
Shook Twins, TAARKA – Gold Hill Inn (GH)
Dan Eilers – Stone Cup/Rise & Shine Bistro (LY)
Felonious Smith CD Release – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
Cowboy Sing-Along w/Brad Fitch – Bond Park (EP)
August 4
Cowboy Sing-Along w/Brad Fitch – Bond Park (EP)
Colorado Music Festival Chamber Orchestra – Stanley Hotel Concert Hall (EP)
Open Jam Night – Barkley Ballroom (SC)
August 5
Under the Stars at RiverBend: Lyons Community Foundation Benefit w/Rebecca Folsom, David & Enion Pelta-Tiller – Lyons Riverbend (LY)
Cowboy Sing-Along w/Brad Fitch – Bond Park (EP)
August 6
Chain Station – Barkley Ballroom (SC)
August 7
Bruce Hayes – Pioneer Inn (NED)
Karaoke – Stage Stop (RV)
Blue Canyon Boys – Sandstone Park (LY)
Dirty Power w/Dusty Rider – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
Flood Open Mic – Old Gallery (AP)
Elk Hollow & Nancy Bell – Performance Park Amphitheater (EP)
Concerts in the Park w/Boogie Machine – Frisco Historic Park & Gazebo (SC)
August 8
Global Soul – Pioneer Inn (NED)
The Financial Group – Stage Stop (RV)
Keith Synnestvdt – Alpine Restaurant & Bar (GT)
Gary Jorgensen & Claudia Cupp – Troia’s Café (GT)
Willie Bean & Bluegrass Rangers – Spirit Hound Distillery (LY)
Bob Margolin Blues Band – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
Lori Flynn – Tapestry of Life Coffee House (AP)
Estes Park Jazz Big Band Concert – Performance Park Amphitheater (EP)
Jack & Gary – Barlow Plaza (EP)
Brian Hornbuckle – Winter Park Village Gazebo (WP)
Music on the Mall w/Matt Vrba – Cooper Creek Square (WP)
Under a Blood Red Sky – Dillon Amphitheater (SC)
August 8-9
Festival in the Park w/Carolyn Wonderland, Freefallin’, Ash Ganley, more – Dillon Town Park (SC)
August 8-10
Arise Music Festival w/Beats Antique, Galactic, more – Sunrise Ranch (LV)
Boulder’s Big Hootenanny w/Gasoline Lollipops, The Railsplitters, Monocle Band, more – Gold Lake Road (WD)
August 9
Atomic Pablo – Pioneer Inn (NED)
NoGo Gillbillies – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
Them Raggedy Bones – Stage Stop (RV)
Arnie J. Green – Alpine Restaurant & Bar (GT)
Jim Stahlhut – Troia’s Café (GT)
Jon Chandler – United Center (IS)
Contraband – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
Denny Driscoll – Stone Cup/Rise & Shine Bistro (LY)
Finnders & Youngberg – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
The Elktones – Elk Meadow Lodge & RV Resort (EP)
Branden Sipes – Barlow Plaza (EP)
Winter Park Beer Festival w/The Samples, Whitewater Ramble – Hideaway Park (WP)
Sunset at the Summit w/Homeslice – Dillon Amphitheater (SC)
August 10
The Meditations – Pioneer Inn (NED)
The New Frenetix – Stage Stop (RV)
Ostevetto Jazz Trio – Gold Hill Inn (GH)
North Boulder Underground – Millsite Inn (WD)
Teddy Carr – Stone Cup/Rise & Shine Bistro (LY)
Arthur Lee Land – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
Cowboy Sing-Along w/Brad Fitch – Bond Park (EP)
August 11
Cowboy Sing-Along w/Brad Fitch – Bond Park (EP)
August 12
NoGo Gillbillies – Salto Coffee Works (NED)
Erik the Viking – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
Cowboy Sing-Along w/Brad Fitch – Bond Park (EP)
August 13
Danny Shafer’s Songwriter’s in the Round – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
Uptown Toodeloo String Band – Barkley Ballroom (SC)
August 14
dRink/dRank/pUnk – Pioneer Inn (NED)
Open Mic Night – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
Take Down the Door – Sandstone Park (LY)
Halden Wofford & the Hi*Beams – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
Austin Miller – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
Estes Park Village Band – Performance Park Amphitheater (EP)
Spafford – Barkley Ballroom (SC)
Concerts in the Park w/Brothers Comatose – Frisco Historic Park & Gazebo (SC)
August 15
Honky Tonk Heroes – Pioneer Inn (NED)
Juba Juba – Stage Stop (RV)
Donna Scheer – Alpine Restaurant & Bar (GT)
Gary Jorgensen & Claudia Cupp – Troia’s Café (GT)
Gasoline Lollipops – Gold Hill Inn (GH)
Copoetics – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
Rapidgrass Band – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
Music in the Mornings: Aural Elixer – Stone Cup/Rise & Shine Bistro (LY)
Justin Faye & Marc Pack – Tapestry of Life Coffee House (AP)
Branden Sipes – Barlow Plaza (EP)
Ryan Chrys & The Rough Cuts – Winter Park Village Gazebo (WP)
Music on the Mall w/Danny Shafer – Cooper Creek Square (WP)
Hamilton Loomis – Dillon Amphitheater (SC)
August 15-17
Rocky Mountain Folks Festival – Planet Bluegrass Ranch (LY)
August 16
Idaho Springs Dynamite Days w/Jakarta, Travor Jones Band, Gypsy Cattle Drive, more –Citizen’s Park (IS)
44th Anniversary Party w/Outer Banks – Pioneer Inn (NED)
Standard Deviations – Nederland Community Library (NED)
Fid & Friends – Alpine Restaurant & Bar (GT)
Jim Stahlhut – Troia’s Café (GT)
Shogun Mojo, Los Funbags – Stage Stop (RV)
Standard Deviations – Nederland Community Library (NED)
Westminster Hillbillies – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
Jack Hadley – Millsite Inn (WD)
Gasoline Lollipops – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
Music in the Mornings: Meraki – Stone Cup/Rise & Shine Bistro (LY)
Brad Fitch – Elk Meadow Lodge & RV Resort (EP)
Laurie Dameron – Barlow Plaza (EP)
Summer Concert Series – Performance Park Amphitheater (EP)
Sunset at the Summit w/Five13 – Dillon Amphitheater (SC)
August 17
Weston Smith – Stage Stop (RV)
Music in the Mountains: Dale Sherrod & Friends – Nederland Community Presbyterian Church (NED)
Martin Gilmore & Justin Hoffenberger – Gold Hill Inn (GH)
ONDA – Millsite Inn (WD)
Music in the Mornings: Foxfeather – Stone Cup/Rise & Shine Bistro (LY)
Paul Geremia – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
August 18
Music in the Mornings: Lori Flynn – Stone Cup/Rise & Shine Bistro (LY)
August 20
Celtic Session – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
August 21
Karaoke – Stage Stop (RV)
Danny Shafer Band – Sandstone Park (LY)
Chris Sheldon & Friends – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
John Brown’s Body – Barkley Ballroom (SC)
August 22
Wonderlic – Pioneer Inn (NED)
David Booker – Alpine Restaurant & Bar (GT)
Jim Stahlhut – Troia’s Café (GT)
Blue Canyon Boys – Gold Hill Inn (GH)
Billy Shaddox – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
Casey James Prestwood & Burning Angels – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
Esther Sparks – Tapestry of Life Coffee House (AP)
Union Gray – Winter Park Village Gazebo (WP)
Music on the Mall w/One Ton Pig – Cooper Creek Square (WP)
Pegasus Airforce Academy Band – Dillon Amphitheater (SC)
August 22-23
Estes Park Bluegrass Festival – Estes Park Events Complex at the Fairgrounds (EP)
August 22-24
NedFest w/Robert Randolph & The Family Band, New Orleans Suspects, Jeff Austin Band, Drew Emmitt Band, more – Guercio Memorial Ballfield
August 23
Riff Raff – Pioneer Inn (NED)
Gary & Claudia – Alpine Restaurant & Bar (GT)
BitterSweet – Troia’s Café (GT)
Hog Maguny – Stage Stop (RV)
Library Benefit w/Peter Simon – United Center (IS)
The Alcapones – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
Music For Piano Four Hands: Korevaar & Patterson – Old Gallery (AP)
Signal Z – Millsite Inn (WD)
James Faulk – Stone Cup/Rise & Shine Bistro (LY)
Hawkeye Herman & Friends – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
Ten Strip – Spirit Hound Distillery (LY)
Heritage Festival w/Brad Fitch – Fairgrounds at Stanley Park (EP)
Nashville in the Rockies with Mark Selby and Tia Sillers – Performance Park Amphitheater (EP)
Sunset at the Summit w/Chase & the Dream – Dillon Amphitheater (SC)
August 24
Weston Smith – Stage Stop (RV)
THUNK – Gold Hill Inn (GH)
North Boulder Underground – Millsite Inn (WD)
Jay Stott – Stone Cup/Rise & Shine Bistro (LY)
Johnny Long – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
Fifth “Spirituality of John Denver” Concert w/Brad Fitch – YMCA of the Rockies Estes Park Center (EP)
August 26
NoGo Gillbillies – Salto Coffee Works (NED)
August 28
Dave Tamkin & Company – Pioneer Inn (NED)
New Artist Spotlight – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
Strangebyrds – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
August 29
Vin de Glo – Pioneer Inn (NED)
Little Joe McLerran, Johnny Long, Roby Mack, more – Gold Hill Inn (GH)
Jack Yoder – Troia’s Café (GT)
The Semaphores – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
NolaRado – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
Ethan Morrison – Tapestry of Life Coffee House (AP)
Open Mic Night – Old Gallery (AP)
Music on the Mall w/Peggy Mann – Cooper Creek Square (WP)
Missed the Boat – Dillon Amphitheater (SC)
August 30
Blue Ribbon Healers – Pioneer Inn (NED)
George Nelson Band – Stage Stop (RV)
Andrew Wynne – Alpine Restaurant & Bar (GT)
Gary Jorgensen & Claudia Cupp – Troia’s Café (GT)
L.A. Guns – Reserve Casino (CC)
Bottom Dollar Strong Band – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
Dan Eilers – Stone Cup/Rise & Shine Bistro (LY)
Tyler Grant & Friends – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
John Denver Tribute Concert w/Brad Fitch and TropiCowboy Band – Fairgrounds at Stanley Park (EP)
Tom Oates Premier Performance – Performance Park Amphitheater (EP)
Sunset at the Summit w/Back in the Day – Dillon Amphitheater (SC)
August 31
Special Mystery Band TBA – Millsite Inn (WD)
Weston Smith – Gold Hill Inn (GH)
Teddy Carr – Stone Cup/Rise & Shine Bistro (LY)
Giddyup Kitty – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
September 1
Labor Day Cookout & Concert w/Felix Los Gatos, The Zydecoasters, Katie Glassman & Snapshot – Gold Hill Inn (GH)
September 3
Flood Open Mic – Old Gallery (AP)
WEEKY MUSIC
Sunday
Boom Town Band – Stroehle Square Gazebo (BH)
Open Bluegrass Pick – Salto Coffee Works (NED)
Grumpy Jam – Alpine Restaurant & Bar (GT)
Live Music – Monarch Casino (BH)
Branden Sipes – The View @ Historic Crags Lodge (EP)
Cowboy Sing-along Program – Bond Park (EP)
Brunch w/Amanda Valley – Estes Park Resort (EP)
Monday
Karaoke – Flipper McGills (IS)
Open Jovie (Open Mic Jimtown Style) – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
Live Music – Lady Luck Casino (BH)
Cowboy Sing-along Program – Bond Park (EP)
Tuesday
“Night At the Goat” – KYGT Radio (IS)
Bluegrass Pick – Oskar Blues (LY)
Billy Shaddox – The View @ Historic Crags (EP)
Cowboy Sing-along Program – Bond Park (EP)
Wednesday
Blues Jam – Pioneer Inn (NED)
Karaoke – Charlie’s Bar (CC)
Karaoke – West Winds Tavern (IS)
Live Music – Lady Luck Casino (BH)
Open Bluegrass Pick – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
Open Mic Night – Outlaw Saloon (LY)
Jerry Barlow – The View @ Historic Crags (EP)
Brown Bag Lunch Jam – Highland Music (EP)
Open Mic w/Justin Faye – Lonigans (EP)
Dennis-Tobias Band – The View @ Historic Crags (EP)
Thursday
Bluegrass Pick – First Street Pub (NED)
Karaoke – 1860 Tavern (EM)
Karaoke – Outlaw Saloon (LY)
Dance Party w/Arthur Lee Land & gogoLab – Ferg’s Inn (LY)
Open Mic: Taylor Radio + Potluck – Spirit Hound Distillery (LY)
Scott Von – The View @ Historic Crags Lodge (EP)
Vic Anderson – Coffee on the Rocks (EP)
Ladies Nights w/Dennis Tobias Band – Waterfront Grille @ Estes Park Resort (EP)
Friday
Karaoke – Charlie’s Bar (CC)
Open Mic – Flipper McGills (IS)
Steve Smersh – Mountain Strong Restaurant (EP)
Ray Young – Nicky’s Restaurant (EP)
James Davis – Twin Owls Steakhouse (EP)
Karaoke (Theme Night) – Lonigans Saloon (EP)
Saturday
Mountain Madness Open Mic – Tapestry of Life Coffee House (AP)
Boom Town Band – Stroehle Square Gazebo (BH)
Karaoke (Prize Night) – Lonigans Saloon (EP)
Ray Young – Nicky’s Restaurant (EP)
Dennis-Tobias Band – Cheesy Lee’s Pizza (EP)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s