Events Calendar

Mountain Events Calendar – April 2016

Festivals/Special Events
April 2
• Golden Gate Canyon State Park Volunteer Open House – Visitor Center (GC)
• Opening Celebration of 125th Year Anniversary – Lyons Post Office (LY)
• Tacos & Whisky – Spirit Hound Distillers (LY)
• Flea Market Fundraiser – American Legion Post 119 (EP)
April 4
• 125th Year of Incorporation Commemorative Event – Town Hall (LY)
April 5
• Silver Plume Municipal Election – Town Hall (SP)
• Nederland Municipal Election – Town Hall (NED)
• Jamestown Municipal Election – Town Hall (JT)
• Lyons Municipal Election – Town Hall (LY)
• Estes Park Municipal Election – Town Hall (EP)
April 6
• 5th Annual Estes Park Job & Volunteer Fair – Estes Park Events Center (EP)
April 7
• Open Mic Potluck: Tapas – Spirit Hound Distillers (LY)
April 8
• Strange Escapes: Ghosts of the Stanley Hotel – Stanley Hotel (EP)
April 15
• Carlson Cares Free Fun Fair – Carlson Elementary School (IS)
April 16-24
• Free Entrance Week – Rocky Mountain National Park (EP)
April 23
• Earth Day Celebration – Beaver Meadows Visitor Center (EP)
April 29
• Estes Ark Mountain Festival – Estes Park Event Complex (EP)
April 30
• Open for Season – Georgetown Loop Rail Road (GT)
• Clear Creek GOP Lincoln Day Dinner & Auction – El Rancho Restaurant (EG)
Game Nights
April 9
• Game Night – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
April 13
• Euchre Night – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
April 27
• Euchre Night – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
Health/Wellbeing
April 1
• Five-Year Celebration & Open House – Tadasana Mountain Yoga (NED)
April 2
• Spring Cleanse w/Angie – Tadasana Mountain Yoga (NED)
April 2-3
• Kung Fu: Wudang Xingyi Quan Foundational Studies – Dao House (EP)
April 2
• Meditating For Life – Shoshoni Yoga Retreat (RV)
• Higher Brain Living Presentation – Golden Gate Grange (GGC)
Health/Wellbeing (cont.)
April 4
• Tech Makes Health & Wellbeing Easier – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 5
• Basic Life Support Class – Estes Park Medical Center (EP)
April 7
• Restorative Yoga with Cherie and Jeannine – The Yoga Room (IS)
April 7-10
• Intro to Healing with Herbal Food Cooking – Dao House (EP)
April 8
• Kirtan w/Scott Medina & Friends – The StarHouse (GH)
April 9
• Coal Creek Canyon 9Health Fair – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
April 10
• New Moon Sisterhood – The StarHouse (GH)
April 12
• Ancient Medicine for Modern Ailments: The History and Practice of Acupuncture & Chinese Medicine w/Melissa Roberts – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 16
• Dotarra Essential Oil Yoga Workshop – The Yoga Room (IS)
April 20
• Wellness Wednesdays: Communicate to Connect w/Margaret Repath – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 23
• Spring Health Fair – Estes Park Medical Center (EP)
April 27
• Wellness Wednesdays: Magic Disappearing Veggies’ w/Chazz Glaze – Estes Valley Library (EP)
Meetings/Clubs/Groups
April 2
• SkyWatchers – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
April 4
• Ward Town Meeting – Town Hall (WD)
• Lyons Board of Trustees – Town Hall (LY)
• Jamestown Board Meeting – Town Hall (JT)
April 5
• Central City Council – Town Hall (CC)
• Gilpin County Board of Education – Gilpin School (GC)
• Nederland Board of Trustees – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Estes Valley Sunrise Rotary: Estes Park Housing Authority w/Rita Kurelja – Other Side Restaurant (EP)
April 6
• Idaho Springs Chamber of Commerce – Majestic Building (IS)
• Estes Valley Model Railroaders, Estes Park Cycling Coalition Board, Noon Rotary Board, Kiwanis Club Board – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 7
• Clear Creek County Veterans Coalition – Elks Lodge (IS)
• Gilpin County Republicans – Gilpin County Library (GC)
• The Environmental Group – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
• Basic Life Support Class – Estes Park Medical Center (EP)
• Estes Valley Sunrise Rotary – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 11
• Silver Plume Town Board – Town Hall (SP)
• Idaho Springs City Council – Town Hall (IS)
• Estes Park Garden Club, Families for Estes Board – Estes Valley Library (EP)
• U.S. 34 Construction Public Information Meeting – Town Hall (IS
April 12
• Georgetown Board of Selectmen – Town Hall (GT)
• Spanish Group – John Tomay Memorial Library (GT)
• Holistic Networking Group – Lyons Yoga & Wellness (LY)
• Aviation Club – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 13
• Clear Creek Fire Authority Board of Directors – CCFA Station 1 (DU)
• Black Hawk City Council – Town Hall (BH)
• Jamestown Community Meeting – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
• Estes Park Women’s Club Luncheon & “Eagle Rock School” w/Anastacia Gallway – Other Side Restaurant (EP)
• Larimer Commissioner Donnelly Citizen Meeting –Senior Center (EP)
• Estes Valley Watershed Coalition – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 14
• Upper Clear Creek Watershed – Town Hall (IS)
• Gilpin County Library Board, Friends of the Gilpin County Library – Gilpin County Library (GC)
• Estes Park Equestrian Club, Estes Park Genealogical Society – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 18
• Jamestown Board Meeting – Town Hall (JT)
• Lyons Board of Trustees – Town Hall (LY)
• Estes Valley Library Board – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 19
• Mill Creek Valley Historical Society – Dumont Schoolhouse (DU)
• Central City Council – Town Hall (CC)
• Coffee with the Gilpin Commissioners – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
• Timberline Fire P.D. Meeting – Station No. 7 (GC)
• Nederland Board of Trustees – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Allenspark Area Club Dinner and “Movement Exercises the Brain” w/Joseph Schwartz – Peaceful Valley Resort (AP)
• Lyons Regional Library District Board Meeting – Lyons Regional Library (LY)
• Estes Valley Legacy Advisory Council – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 20
• Nederland Downtown Development Authority Regular Meeting – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Coffee Chat with the Mayor – Town Hall (JT)
• Estes Valley Sunrise Rotary: Estes Park Schools Update – Other Side Restaurant (EP)
April 21
• Gilpin County Democrats – Gilpin County Library (GC)
• Estes Matters – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 25
• Silver Plume Town Board – Town Hall (SP)
• Idaho Springs City Council – Town Hall (IS)
• Common Sense for Colorado – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 26
• Spanish Group – John Tomay Memorial Library (GT)
• Friends of the Lyons Library Board – Lyons Regional Library (LY)
• Lyons Business Networking Group – Lyons Yoga & Wellness (LY)
• Estes Valley Sunrise Rotary: Legendary Locals of Estes Park – Other Side Restaurant (EP)
• Downtown Business Partners – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 27
• Black Hawk City Council – Town Hall (BH)
• League of Women Voters – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 28
• Watershed Partnership – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
April 30
• Clear Creek Republicans Lincoln Day Dinner w/Krista Kafer – El Rancho Restaurant (JC)
Sports/Recreation
April 2
• New Belgium’s Mountain Adventure Series – Loveland Ski Area (GT)
• Winter Park Wipe Out 2016 – Hideaway Park (WP)
• Free Progressive Slot Tournament – Reserve Casino (CC)
• Retro Day & Brewfest – Eldora Mountain Resort (NED)
April 3
• CCC Park & Rec. Snowshoe Hike – Golden Gate State Park (GC)
April 4
• Move It Mondays w/Michelle Hurni – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 6
• Estes Park Cycling Coalition Board – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 7
• Spring Boot Camp – Estes Park High School (EP)
April 8
• Nederland Youth Hockey Silent Auction – Kathmandu (NED)
April 9
• Alpenglow Ascents Rando Challenge – Arapahoe Basin (SC)
• Spring Demo Day – Loveland Ski Area (GT)
• Mountain MidLife Hike – Nederland Community Center (NED)
April 10
• ON3P Skis Demo Day – Loveland Ski Area (GT)
April 11
• Move It Mondays w/Julie Bunton – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 12
• Insanity Live Athletic Training – Elementary School Stage (EP)
April 13
• 27th Annual Enduro & Après Party – Arapahoe Basin (SC)
• Ski with a Forest Ranger – Loveland Ski Area (GT)
Sports/Recreation (cont.)
April 14
• I Ski with KBCO – Winter Park Resort (WP)
• Spring Boot Camp – Estes Park High School (EP)
April 15
• BIGfoot Hikers – Nederland Community Center (NED)
April 16
• Lions & Abert’s & Bears Hike – Bald Mountain Scenic Area (BC)
• Nat’l Junior Ranger Day – Beaver Meadows Visitor Center (EP)
April 16-24
• National Park Week – Rocky Mountain National Park (EP)
April 18
• Move It Mondays: Crossfit w/Eric Adams – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 21
• Spring Boot Camp – Estes Park High School (EP)
April 22
• Full Moon Hike to St. Mary’s Glacier – Silver Lake Lodge (SMG)
April 23
•Smartwool for Smart Riders – Arapahoe Basin (SC)
• DoJoe on the DownLow – Arapahoe Ranch (NED)
April 23-24
• Lifeguard Certification Class – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
April 24
• Spring Splash – Winter Park Resort (WP)
April 25
• Move It Mondays: Zumba w/Chazz Glaze – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 28
• Hike for Seniors – Walker Ranch Homestead (BC)
• Spring Boot Camp – Estes Park High School (EP)
April 30
• Corn Harvest Benefit Ski Party, Ski with a Forest Ranger – Loveland Ski Area (GT)
April 30-May 1
• Lifeguard Certification Class – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
Talks/Tours/Workshops/Classes
April 2
• Higher Brain Living Presentation – Golden Gate Grange (GGC)
• Estes Park In Bloom: Tree Talk – Estes Park Museum (EP)
• AARP Tax Assistance – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 2-3
• Spring Gardening Intensive – Lyons Farmette (LY)
April 4
• Tech Makes Health & Wellbeing Easier, AARP Tax Assistance – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 5
• CSU Extension: Seed Starting Presentation – Senior Center (EP)
• Great Decisions Discussion Group: The Future of Kurdistan – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 6
• Intro to Map & Compass Navigation Skills – Red Fox North America (LY)
• AARP Tax Assistance, Small Business Resources 101 – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 7
• Common Cents for Colorado: Retirement Saving Vehicles – Nederland Community Library (NED)
April 8-9
• AARP Tax Assistance – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 9-10
• Saws & Slaws Chainsaw Safety Class – Camp Granite Lake (CCC)
April 11
• Compete & Succeed At Any Age – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 13
• AARP Tax Assistance – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 14
• Homesteader Class – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
• Common Cents for Colorado: Common Investment Types – Nederland Community Library (NED)
• AARP Tax Assistance, Estes Park Nonprofit Resource Center Lunch & Learn Roundtable Discussion – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 14-17
• Warriors at Heart Bootcamp – Peaceful Valley Resort (AP)
April 15
• Devil’s Gate History Club Presentation: “Outdoors in the Southwest: An Adventure Anthology” w/Andrew Guilliford – Georgetown Community Center (GT)
• Excel II: Data Management – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 15-16
• Mysterious Owls of Rocky – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)
April 16
• Lions & Abert’s & Bears Hike – Bald Mountain Scenic Area (BC)
• CSU Extension: Composting for the Mountains – Gilpin Fairgrounds Exhibit Barn (GC)
• Make Great Compost with Worms Workshop – Lyons Farmette (LY)
• Babysitter’s Training Class – Town Hall (LY)
• First Aid & CPR Workshop – Estes Park High School (EP)
April 18
• Travel Club: EP Newcomers – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 20
• “Dancing on the Edge of an Endangered Planet:” Adventures with John Mattson – Red Fox North America (LY)
• Estes Park Nonprofit Resource Center Board, Listen to Music for Free Class, Sprague Lake Dam Repairs Public Meeting – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 21
• Dog Obedience – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
• Common Cents for Colorado: Managing Money During Retirement – Nederland Community Library (NED)
• North with the Spring: Bird Migration – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)
April 22
• Legendary Locals (Part IV of V): A Pair of Tims – Senior Center (EP)
• What can I do? Spaceship Earth – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 25
• Digital Marketing Best Practices and Analytics, Protecting Your Privacy Online – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 26
• Geology Underfoot – Estes Park Museum (EP)
• Try-It Tuesday! – Estes Valley Library (EP)
April 28
• CSU Master Gardeners: Make a Fairy Garden – Georgetown Heritage Center (GT)
April 29
• Dog Obedience – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
April 30
• Bee Pick Up Day – Lyons Farmette (LY)
May 2
• There’s More to This Place than Meets the Eye: 100 Years of Environmental Change in RMNP – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)
May 3
• Soil Health Presentation w/Jean Reeder – Senior Center (EP)
May 4
• Native Plant Landscaping – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)

WEEKLY EVENTS
Festivals/Special Events
Friday
• Date Night – Carousel of Happiness (NED)
Saturday
• Community Clothing Closet – Nederland Community Center (NED)
Game Nights
Monday
• Monday Night Trivia – Pizza Bar 66 (LY)
• Chess Fun w/Aaron Caplan – Lyons Regional Library (LY)
Tuesday
• Pool Tournament – Mother’s Saloon (GT)
• Lego Night – Club Ned (NED)
• Estes Park Bridge Club Class: Modern Defense – United Methodist Church (EP)
Wednesday
• Trivia Night – Alpine Restaurant & Bar (GT)
• Game Night – Club Ned (NED)
• Juggling Club – Old Gallery (AP)
• Texas Hold’em Poker – Ax & Oar Tavern Grill (LY)
• Pool League – Lonigans Bar & Grill (EP)
• Trivia Night – Longz Mountain Grill (EP)
• Estes Park Bridge Club Class: Bridge Basics – United Methodist Church (EP)
Thursday
• Free Pool – Lonigans Bar & Grill (EP)
Health/Wellbeing
Sunday
• Sunday Community Yoga – Shoshoni Yoga Retreat (RV)
• Maya Vinyasa Flow, Gentle Yoga – Tadasana Mountain Yoga (NED)
• Mat Pilates w/Nicole – Yoga Room Idaho Springs (IS)
• Guided Meditation Class – Lyons Yoga and Wellness (LY)
• Master Chen Sermon on Daoism, Community Tai Chi, Qigong Instruction, Community Acupuncture – Dao House (EP)
Monday
• Continuing Yoga – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
• Gentle Yoga w/Joelle, Yoga w/Abby – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
• Hatha Yoga, Yoga Dance – Gilpin Community Center (GC)
• Kid’s Tai Chi – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Yoga – Salida Schoolhouse (SA)
• Yoga w/Peggy, Tai Chi & Qigong: Meditative Movement – Old Gallery (AP)
• Yoga – Golden Gate Grange (GGC)
• Vinyasa Yoga w/Melissa Alamo – The Yoga Room (IS)
• Gentle Yoga w/Rebecca – Lyons Yoga and Wellness (LY)
Tuesday
• Tai Chi Class – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
• Yoga, Tai Chi & Qigong: Meditative Movement – Old Gallery (AP)
• Nia w/Christina Scott – The Yoga Room (IS)
• Movers & Shakers – Georgetown Community Center (GT)
• Vinyasa Flow, Restorative Yoga – Tadasana Mountain Yoga (NED)
• Adult Tai Chi – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Mom & Tot Yoga – Shoshoni Yoga Retreat (RV)
• Kundalini Yoga – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
• Gentle Yoga – Lyons Yoga & Wellness (LY)
Wednesday
• Beginning Yoga, Continuing Yoga – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
• Mindful Meditation – Location: 303-642-0428 (CCC)
• Vinyasa Yoga – Gilpin Community Center (GC)
• Yoga – Golden Gate Grange (GGC)
• Vinyasa Yoga w/Cherie Ebert – The Yoga Room (IS)
• Moms & Babies Yoga, Vinyasa Flow – Tadasana Mountain Yoga (NED)
• Tai Chi & Qigong: Meditative Movement – Old Gallery (AP)
• Adult Tai Chi – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
• Restorative Yoga – Lyons Yoga & Wellness (LY)
• Estes Outreach: Chi Kung – Estes Park High School (EP)
Thursday
• Nia w/Christina Scott – The Yoga Room (IS)
• Hatha Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga – Gilpin Community Center (GC)
• Thursday Locals Night – Shoshoni Yoga Retreat (RV)
• Movers & Shakers – Georgetown Community Center (GT)
• Adult Tai Chi, Fundamentals of Tai Chi and Qigong – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Gentle Yoga, Yoga/Pilates – Tadasana Mountain Yoga (NED)
• Tai Chi & Qigong: Meditative Movement – Old Gallery (AP)
• Gentle Yoga – Lyons Yoga & Wellness (LY)
Friday
• Vinyasa Yoga w/Jeannine – The Yoga Room (IS)
• Yoga – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
• Hatha Yoga, Happy Hour Yoga – Tadasana Mountain Yoga (NED)
• Tai Chi & Qigong: Meditative Movement – Old Gallery (AP)
• Gentle Yoga – Lyons Yoga & Wellness (LY)
• Parent & Tot Yoga – Shoshoni Yoga Retreat (RV)
• Yoga – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
Saturday
• Vinyasa Yoga – The Yoga Room (IS)
• Clothing Closet – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Restorative Flow Yoga – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
Meetings/Clubs/Groups
Monday
• 4-H Afterschool Science Activity Program – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
• Rotary of Estes Park – National Park Village Theater (EP)
Tuesday
• Tech Tuesday – Nederland Community Library (NED)
• Clear Creek County Board of Commissioners – Clear Creek County Courthouse (GT)
Wednesday
• 4-H Afterschool Science Activity Program – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
• Hilltop Guild Meeting – Kelley House (AP)
Thursday
• Rotary Club of Estes Park Meeting – National Park Village Theater (EP)
• Veterans Group – Gilpin County Library (GC)
Sports/Recreation
Monday
• SilverSneakers Classic, Vortex Class, Kettlebells – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
• Aquacize, Bootcamp, Swim Lessons – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
• Pickleball, Dance Fit Class – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Senior Exercise Group – St. Rita’s Church (NED)
• Adult Pickleball – Estes Park Middle School Gym (EP)
Tuesday
• Women’s Movers & Shakers, Men’s Moaners & Groaners – Georgetown Community Center (GT)
• Girls on the Run, Core Conditioning, Water Aerobics, Vortex Class, Drop-In Volleyball, Youth: Short Court – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
• Sit and Fit – Idaho Springs Senior Center (IS)
• Tai Chi Class, Family Martial Arts – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
• Quick & Tone, Aquacize, Pickleball, Tae Kwon Do – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
• Zumba Fitness Class, Mountain Movers – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• N’ Balance Class – Senior Center (EP)
• Free 5K Group Run – Stanley Hotel (EP)
Wednesday
• Indoor Cycling, SilverSneakers Cardio, Vortex Class Kettlebells, Drop-In Basketball – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
• Adult Fitness w/Joelle, Family Martial Arts – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
• Morning & Evening Pickleball, Mountain Movers, Planet Motion/Zumba – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Senior Exercise Group – St. Rita’s Church (NED)
• Aquacize, Fire Fitness, Guts & Glutes, Adult Strengthen, Adult Volleyball, Swim Lessons – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
• Open Gym Adult Basketball – Estes Park Middle School Gym (EP)
Thursday
• Women’s Movers & Shakers, Men’s Moaners & Groaners – Georgetown Community Center (GT)
• Girls on the Run, SilverSneakers Classic, Vortex Class Kettlebells – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
• CCMRD Loveland Ski/Ride Group – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
• Adult Fitness – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
• Bootcamp, Aquacize, Pickleball, Tae Kwon Do – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
• Basketball, Zumba Fitness – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Senior Exercise Class – Allenspark Fire Department (AP)
• Adult Thursday Basketball League – Lyons Elementary School (LY)
• Local’s Night – Chipper’s Lanes Estes Park (EP)
• N’ Balance Class – Senior Center (EP)
• Estes Outreach: Boot Camp w/Julie Bunton – Estes Park High School (EP)
Friday
• SilverSneakers Cardio – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
• Women’s Cardio Sculpt – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Aquacize, Adult Strengthen – Gilpin Recreation Center (BH)
Saturday
• Indoor Cycling – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
• Bootcamp, Swim Lessons – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
• Pickleball – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Estes Park Cycling Coalition Saturday Morning Group Ride – Via Bicycle Café (EP)
Talks/Tours/Workshops/Classes
Sunday
• Drawn to Black Canyon: The History and Beauty of MacGregor Ranch – National Park Service Headquarters Building (EP)
Monday
• Intermediate Spanish – Estes Park High School (EP)
Tuesday
• Beginner Spanish – Estes Park High School (EP)
Wednesday
• Advanced Spanish – Estes Park High School (EP)
Thursday
• Becoming Tobacco-Free – Gilpin Public Health (GC)
• Becoming Tobacco-Free – St. Paul’s Parish Hall (IS)
Friday
• Drawn to Black Canyon: History & Beauty of MacGregor Ranch – National Park Service Headquarters Building (EP)
Saturday
• Drawn to Black Canyon: History & Beauty of MacGregor Ranch – National Park Service Headquarters Building (EP)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s