Arts Calendar

Mountain Arts Calendar – June 2016

Classical Music

June 1-5

  • Adult Piano Seminar – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)

June 4

  • Adult Piano Seminar 2 Student Recital – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)

June 5

  • Adult Piano Seminar Faculty Concert – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)

June 7-19

  • Junior Artist Seminar – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)

June 11

  • Masterworks for Two/Piano 4 Hands Benefit Concert – Old Gallery (AP)

June 12

  • Junior Artist Seminar Faculty Concert w/Southwest String Quartet – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)

June 16

  • Rocky Ridge Music Academy Junior Honor Student Concert – Old Gallery (AP)

June 17

  • Italian Classical Guitarist Chiara Fabbri – Georgetown Heritage Center (GT)

June 21-July 17

  • Young Artist Seminar – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)

June 25

  • Music for Viola & Piano Benefit – Old Gallery (AP)
  • Young Artist Seminar Concerto Competition – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)

June 26

  • Young Artist Seminar Faculty Concert w/Euclid Quartet – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)

June 29

  • Rocky Ridge Music Academy Young Artist Community Concert – Old Gallery (AP)

July 1

  • Young Artist Seminar Performance Class – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)

July 2

  • Young Artist Seminar Orchestra Concert 1 – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)

July 3

  • Young Artist Seminar Faculty Concert w/Euclid Quartet – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)

 

Crafts/Sewing/Quilting

June 1

  • Adventures in Textures – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

June 2

  • Adult Craft Group – John Tomay Memorial Library (GT)
  • Stitchers Get-Together – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
  • Beginning Knitting – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

June 3

  • First Friday: “Fiber Inspirations” Opening Reception – Cultural Arts Council of Estes Park (EP)

June 3-26

  • “Fiber Inspirations” Fiber Invitational Show – Cultural Arts Council of Estes Park (EP)

June 4

  • 3D Print Class – Idaho Springs Library (IS)

June 5

  • Free Friday Workshop: Market Bag – Stitchin’ Den (EP)

June 6

  • Monday Night Sock Club Course: Top Down Double Pointed Needles – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

June 7

  • Quirky Quilters – Nederland Community Center (NED)

June 8

  • Courageous Creators Art Group – Old Gallery (AP)
  • Estes Valley Quilt Guild – Good Samaritan Village (EP)

June 9

  • Beginning Crocheting, Beginning Quilting – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

June 9-12

  • Estes Park Wool Market & Fiber Festival – Estes Park Events Complex (EP)

June 10

  • Craft Workshop: Mini Skateboards – Estes Valley Library (EP)

June 10-12

  • Mountain Artisans Guild’s Spring Art Show & Sale – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
  • FACE of Fiber in the Rockies – National Park Village Playhouse (EP)

June 11

  • Trail Ridge Quilters Sale – Senior Center (EP)

June 11-12

  • 100 Ideas for Keeping a Travel Sketchbook – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

June 13

  • Adult Craft Group – Idaho Springs Library (IS)
  • Sticks & Strings – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

June 14

  • Sock Yarn Shawl Class, Passing Showers Cardigan – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

June 15

  • Fun Junkies – Rock Cut Brewery (EP)

June 16

  • Stitchers Get-Together – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
  • Beginning Knitting – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

June 17

  • Zuni Fetish Carvers Troy Sice & Ray Tsalate – Serendipity Trading Co. (EP)

June 18

  • Ned Knits – Nederland Community Center (NED)

June 19

  • Free Friday Workshop: Super Eyelet Shawl – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

June 22

  • Courageous Creators Art Group – Old Gallery (AP)
  • Adventures in Textures Workshop – The Stitchin’
    Den (EP)
  • Kids’ Art in the Park – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

June 23

  • Beginning Crocheting, Quilting Beyond Basics – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

June 24-25

  • Isleta Potters Stella, Robin & Lynnette Teller – Serendipity Trading Co. (EP)

June 25

  • Gourd Class w/Vicki Dyas: Pine Needle Vase – Old Gallery (AP)

June 27

  • Sticks & Strings – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

June 28

  • Passing Showers Cardigan – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

June 29

  • Courageous Creators Art Group – Old Gallery (AP)

July 2

  • 3D Print Class – Idaho Springs Library (IS)

 

Film/Photography

June 1

  • Living Dream: 100 Years of Rocky Mountain National Park – Historic Park Theater (EP)

June 3

  • First Friday Movie Night: “The Good Dinosaur” – Georgetown Heritage Center (GT)
  • Movie in the Mountains: “A League of its Own” – Performance Park (EP)

June 3-5

  • Lyons Film Festival – Downtown Lyons (LY)

June 4

  • Spring Film Series: “Gone to Earth” – Gilpin Public Library (GC)
  • Film Screening – Salina Schoolhouse (SA)

“High and Hallowed: Everest 1963” w/Tom Hornbein Book Signing – Estes Park Mountain Shop (EP)

June 12

  • A Day in the Field Photographing Wildlife – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

June 13

  • Photo Editing w/GIMP – Estes Valley Library (EP)

June 17

  • Movie in the Mountains: “Little Giants” – Performance Park (EP)

June 17-19

  • Where & How to Photograph Wild Birds – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

June 18

  • Photo Train w/Gary Gray – Georgetown Loop Railroad (GT)

July 1

  • Movie in the Mountains: “Kicking & Screaming” – Performance Park (EP)

July 2

  • Film Screening – Salina Schoolhouse (SA)

 

Fine Art/Painting/Gallery Events

June 1-9

  • “In Search of Charles Partridge Adams” & Works by Jenifer Cline – Art Center of Estes Park (EP)

June 2-4

  • “Painting Outside and In” Workshop w/Larry DeGraff – The Masters Easel Art Academy (EP)

June 3

  • First Friday Artist Reception w/NoGo Gilbillies – Salto Coffee Works (NED)
  • Meet Our Artists First Friday w/Mountain Town Trio – Aspen & Evergreen Gallery (EP)
  • First Friday Art Walk – Downtown Estes Park (EP)
  • First Friday Jazz Fest Kickoff w/Max Wagner – Earthwood Collections (EP)
  • New American Art Preview – Earthwood Artisans (EP)

June 3-4

  • “Painting Dramatic Skies in Watercolor” w/Lorraine Watry – Art Center of Estes Park (EP)

June 4

  • Everything You Need To Know Before You Paint – Gilpin Public Library (GC)

June 4-5

  • Gallery Classroom Rummage Sale – Cultural Arts Council of Estes Park (EP)

June 3-5

  • Windows to the West Art Show & Sale – Estes Park Events Complex (EP)

June 3-26

  • “Fiber Inspirations” Fiber Invitational Show – Cultural Arts Council of Estes Park (EP)

June 4

  • Gilpin Arts Juried Exhibition Opening Reception & Awards Ceremony – Washington Hall Gallery (CC)

June 4-5

  • Jazz Fest & Art Walk – Performance Park/Downtown (EP)

June 4-August 7

  • 69th Annual Gilpin Arts Juried Exhibition – Washington Hall Gallery (CC)

June 9-12

  • Mixed Media with Free Heart – Mojito Creek (GC)

June 10

  • Canvas & Cannabis – Club Ned (NED)

June 11

  • Wine & Unwind Painting Class – Elks Lodge (IS)

June 12

  • Art at the Center Art Drop-Off Day – Nederland Community Center (NED)

June 14

  • Drawing Mandalas w/Donna Bearden – Art Center of Estes Park (EP)

June 16

  • Art at the Center Reception & Demo Show – Nederland Community Center (NED)
  • Discussion with an Artist: Donna Krizek – Estes Park Museum (EP)

June 16-19

  • Open Art Weekend w/Tara Pappas – Mojito Creek (GC)

June 18

  • “Embossed Metal” w/Vickie Mastron – Art Center of Estes Park (EP)

June 23-24

  • Watercolor Brushstrokes: Painting the Landscapes of RMNP – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

June 24

  • Canvas & Cannabis – Club Ned (NED)
  • “Impressionism & Realism” Exhibit Opening Reception – Art Center of Estes Park (EP)

June 24-July 31

  • “Impressionism & Realism” Exhibit – Art Center of Estes Park (EP)

June 25

  • Basics of Animal Drawing – Gilpin Public Library (GC)

June 25-26

  • 16th Annual High Peaks Art Festival – Visitor Center Parking Lot (END)
  • Painting the Kawuneeche: A Beginner’s Watercolor Class – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

June 28

  • Plein Air Paint Session – Mud Lake Open Space (NED)

June 29

  • Artistic Pathways of the Past: The Inspirational Journey of Artists in Estes Park: Greig Steiner – Estes Park Museum (EP)

June 30

  • Last Thursdays in Lyons Art Walk – Various Locations (LY)

July 1

  • Basics of Fantastical Creature Design – Gilpin Public Library (GC)
  • Meet Our Artists First Friday w/Mountain Town Trio – Aspen & Evergreen Gallery (EP)
  • First Friday: “National Treasures” Exhibition Opening Reception – Cultural Arts Council of Estes Park (EP)
  • First Friday Art Groove Social – Earthwood Collections (EP)

July 1-31

“National Treasures: Celebrating Our National Park System” Exhibition – Cultural Arts Council of Estes Park (EP)

July 1-September 30

  • Town Hall Art Show: “The Giving Tree” – Town Hall (LY)

July 2

  • Wildlife Art: From Sketch to Canvas – Gilpin Public Library (GC)
  • Town Hall Art Show Opening Reception & Community Tapas Potluck – Town Hall (LY)
  • First Friday Art Walk – Downtown Estes Park (EP)

 

Literary Events/Book Clubs

June 2

  • Coal Creek Book Club: “The Circle” – Coal Creek Coffee (CCC)
  • “Legendary Locals of Estes Park” w/Steve Mitchell – Estes Valley Library (EP)

June 9

  • Mountain MidLife Book Group: “The Orphan Train” – TBD (NED)
  • Jane Wodening Reading from “Wolf Dictionary” – Nederland Community Library (NED)
  • Meet the Author: Steve Mitchell – “Legendary Locals of Estes Park” – Macdonald Bookshop (EP)

June 10

  • Women’s Book Group: “Irreplaceable” – Old Gallery (AP)

June 13-16

  • Passport to Zen: Exercise Your Mind, Rejuvenate Your Body Adult Summer Reading – Estes Valley Library (EP)

June 15

  • Financial Book Club – Estes Valley Library (EP)

June 20

  • Book Discussion Group – Idaho Springs Library (IS)

June 22

  • Book Club – Lyons Regional Library (LY)

June 23

  • Wildflowers in Your Backyard w/Malene Borneman – Estes Valley Library (EP)

June 29

  • Meet the Author: Paul Berkowitz, “The Case Of The Indian Trader” – Macdonald Bookshop (EP)

July 1

  • Meet the Author: Steve Mitchell, “Legendary Locals of Estes Park” – Macdonald Bookshop (EP)

July 2

  • Meet the Author: Rebecca Pittman, “The History & Haunting of the Stanley Hotel” – Macdonald Bookshop (EP)

 

Museums

June 1

  • Open for Season – Lyons Redstone Museum (LY)
  • Open for Season – Gillaspie House Museum (NED)

June 3

  • Open for Season – Nederland Mining Museum (NED)

June 4

  • Free Day – Gilpin History Museum (CC)
  • Free Day – Coeur d’Alene Mine Shaft House (CC)
  • Free Day – Thomas House Museum (CC)

June 18

  • Open House – Alice School House & Museum (SMG)
  • Museum Open, Peek into the Mining Trunk – James F. Bailey Assay Office Museum (BC)

July 4

  • Museum Open – Hamill House Museum (GT)

Poetry/Spoken Word/Comedy

May 6

  • Spoken Word/Poetry Slam – Riverside Plaza (EP)

May 22

  • Open Mic Readings for Writers, Poets & Storytellers – Georgetown Heritage Center (GT)

June 3

  • Spoken Word/Poetry Slam – Riverside Plaza (EP)

June 15

  • Wine & Words: Open Poetry Night – Happy Trails Café (NED)

June 26

  • Blue Now Open Mic Poetry w/Kay Solem – Blue Owl Books (NED)

July 1

  • Spoken Word/Poetry Slam – Riverside Plaza (EP)

 

Theater/Opera/Dance/Fashion

June 5

  • Feldenkrais/Dance – Salina Schoolhouse (SA)

June 8

  • Glendi Potluck, Music & Dance – Salina Schoolhouse (SA)

June 11

  • Opera Inside Out – Williams Stables Theatre (CC)
  • Dances of Universal Peace – The StarHouse (GH)
  • F.O. Stanley: A Life Well-Lived Reenactment – Historic Fall River Hydroplant (EP)
  • Wooly Wonder Fashion Show – Estes Park Convention Center (EP)

June 16

  • Library Hoedown Summer Dance Lessons – Estes Valley Library (EP)

June 25

  • Central City Opera Flower Girls Presentation & Yellow Rose Ball – Central City Opera House (CC)

June 30

  • Library Hoedown Summer Dance Lessons – Estes Valley Library (EP)

July 3

  • Silver Plume Melodrama Encore – George Downing Playhouse (SP)
  • Square Dancing – Old Gallery (AP)

 

Writing

June 2

  • Memoir Writing Classes – Old Gallery (AP)

June 6

  • Writing Skills – Nederland Community Center (NED)

June 7

  • Writer’s Circle – Nederland Community Center (NED)

June 8

  • Writing Life Stories – Nederland Community Center (NED)

June 9

  • Memoir Writing Classes – Old Gallery (AP)

June 11

  • Open Mic Night for Writers – Georgetown Heritage Center (GT)

June 16

  • Memoir Writing Classes – Old Gallery (AP)

June 20

  • Writing Skills – Nederland Community Center (NED)

June 22

  • Writing Life Stories – Nederland Community Center (NED)

June 23

  • Memoir Writing Classes – Old Gallery (AP)

June 30

  • Memoir Writing Classes – Old Gallery (AP)

 

WEEKLY ARTS

Classical Music

Tuesday-Wednesday

  • James Davis Classical Guitar – Twin Owls Steak House (EP)

Wednesday

  • Peak to Peak Chorale Rehearsal – Gilpin County Library (GC)

Saturday

  • Ray Young – Nicky’s Restaurant (EP)

 

Crafts/Sewing/Quilting

Monday

  • Adult Coloring Night – Club Ned (NED)
  • Stitch ‘n Rippers Quilters – New Covenant Church (EP)
  • Monday Artisans Market – Riverside Plaza (EP)

Tuesday

  • Warped Weavers – Kelley House (AP)
  • Trail Ridge Quilters – Estes Park Medical Center (EP)
  • Sit & Knit – Stitchin’ Den (EP)

Wednesday

  • Craft & Coffee Wednesdays – Three Bears Trading (GT)
  • Chat, Knit, Spin and Weave Any Handwork – Weavers Attic (LY)

Thursday

  • Fabric & Thread Arts Group – Coal Creek Coffee (CCC)
  • Beginning Kitting – Stitchin’ Den (EP)

Saturday

  • Weaving Demonstrations on Vintage Looms – Weavers Attic (LY)

Saturday-Sunday

  • Wonderful World of Wool Exhibit – Georgetown Heritage Center (GT)

Sunday

  • Weaving Demonstrations on Vintage Looms – Weavers Attic (EP)

Taste & Create – Snowy Peaks Winery (EP)

 

Film/Photography

Monday

  • NAS Movie Matinee – Backdoor Theater (NED)
  • Monday Movie Nights – Club Ned (NED)

Friday

  • Movie – Backdoor Theater (NED)

Saturday

  • Movie – Backdoor Theater (NED)

 

Fine Art/Painting/Gallery Events

Monday

  • Palette Pals Open Art Studio – Senior Center (EP)
  • Sip & Paint – Murphy’s Resort (EP)

Wednesday

  • Art Group – Old Gallery
  • Nederland Seniors Art & Painting – Location: 303-258-9392 (NED)
  • NAS Watercolor Painting – Nederland Community Presbyterian Church (NED)
  • Sip & Paint – Murphy’s Resort (EP)
  • Drawing w/Peter Gaustad – Estes Park High School (EP)

Thursday

  • Watercolor Painting Class – CCCIA Hall (CCC)

Friday

  • Taste & Create – Snowy Peaks Winery (EP)
  • Sip & Paint – Murphy’s Resort (EP)

Saturday

  • Sip & Paint – Murphy’s Resort (EP)

 

Literary Events/Book Clubs

Wednesday

  • Tween Book Group – John Tomay Memorial Library (GT)
  • All Ages Story Time – Lyons Regional Library (LY)

Museums

Monday-Sunday

  • Museum Open – Estes Park Museum (EP)

Friday-Sunday

  • Museum Open – Nederland Mining Museum (NED)

Saturday-Sunday

  • Museum Open – Hotel de Paris (GT)

 

Theater/Opera/Dance/Fashion

Sunday

  • Nia, Beginning Adult Dance – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)

Monday

  • International Folk Dancing, Dance Fit Class – Nederland Community Center (NED)
  • Nia, Jazz, Ballet, Contemporary – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
  • Acrobatics – Starflower Dance Company (EP)

Tuesday

  • Mountain Movers – Nederland Community Center (NED)
  • Breakin’, Hip Hop, Tap, Musical Theater – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
  • Night of the Local Performers – Performance Park (EP)

Wednesday

  • Peak to Peak Chorale – Gilpin County Library (GC)
  • Mountain Movers – Nederland Community Center (NED)
  • Middle Eastern Belly Dancing – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
  • Nia, Pre Ballet, Creative Movement, Jazz – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
  • Hip-Hop – Starflower Dance Company (EP)

Thursday

  • Breakin’, Hip Hop, Ballet – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)

Friday

  • Nia, Tap, Jazz – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)

Saturday

  • Youth Dance – Gilpin Community Center (GC)
  • Central City Wild Bunch – Main Street (CC)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s