Arts Calendar

Arts Calendar – July 2016

Classical Music
July 1-17
• Young Artist Seminar – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
July 1
• Young Artist Seminar Performance Class – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
July 2
• Young Artist Seminar Orchestra Concert 1 – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
July 3
• Young Artist Seminar Faculty Concert w/Euclid Quartet – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
July 5
• Night of the Local Performers: Rocky Ridge – Performance Park (EP)
July 6
• Rocky Ridge Music Academy Young Artist Community Concert – The Old Gallery (AP)
July 8
• Euclid Quartet Mini-Concert – The Old Gallery (AP)
July 9
Young Artist Seminar Performance Class – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
July 10
• Young Artist Seminar Faculty Concert w/Euclid Quartet – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
July 11
• Estes Park Music Festival: Denver Brass – Stanley Hotel Concert Hall (EP)
July 12
• Young Artist Seminar Performance Class – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
July 13
• Young Artist Seminar Student Recital 1, Young Artist Seminar Student Recital 2 – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
July 14
• Young Artist Seminar Student Recital 3, Young Artist Seminar Student Recital 4 – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
July 15
• Young Artist Seminar Student Recital 5, Young Artist Seminar Student Recital 6 – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
July 16
• Rocky Ridge Music Academy Junior Artist Seminar Student Concert – The Old Gallery (AP)
• Young Artist Seminar Composition Recital, Young Artist Seminar Student Recital 7 – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
July 17
• Young Artist Seminar Orchestra Concert 2 – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
July 18
• Colorado Music Festival Chamber Orchestra “Inspired by Bach” – Stanley Hotel Concert Hall (EP)
July 19-31
• Junior Music Camp – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
July 23
• Junior Music Camp Concerto Competition – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
Classical Music (cont.)
July 24
• Jr. Music Camp Faculty Concert w/Southwest String Quartet – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
July 25
• Colorado Music Festival:  “Mozart’s Summer of the Symphony” – Stanley Hotel Concert Hall (EP)
July 28
• Rocky Ridge Music Academy Junior Honor Student Concert – The The Old Gallery (AP)
July 29
• Jr. Music Camp Student Recital 1, Junior Music Camp Student Recital 2 – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
July 30
• Jr. Music Camp Student Recital 3, Junior Music Camp Student Recital 4 – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
July 31
• Jr. Music Camp Final Concert – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)
August 1
• Colorado Music Festival: “Bach to Lash: 4 Centuries,
4 Masterpieces” – Stanley Hotel Concert Hall (EP)
August 2-7
• Jazz Camp – Rocky Ridge Music Academy (EP)

Crafts/Sewing/Quilting
July 2
• 3D Print Class – Idaho Springs Library (IS)
July 3-8
• Yoga Arts Camp – Shoshoni Yoga Retreat (RV)
July 4
• Monday Night Sock Club Course: Toe-Up Double Pointed Needles – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
July 5
• Coal Creek Quilters – Coal Creek Coffee (CCC)
• Quirky Quilters – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Open Sewing – Lyons Quilting (LY)
July 6
• Prismatic Star Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
• Adventures in Textures Workshop – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
July 7
• Adult Craft Group – John Tomay Memorial Library (GT)
• Stitchers Get-Together – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
• Beginning Knitting – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
July 8
• Diamond Log Cabin Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
July 8-9
• Hopi Goldsmith Watson Honanie – Serendipity Trading (EP)
July 9
• Gourd Workshop w/Vicki Dyas: Ancient Vessel – The Old Gallery (AP)
• How to Make Your Dragon Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
July 10
• Building in Color Class – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
July 11
• Adult Craft Group – Idaho Springs Library (IS)
• Sticks & Strings – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
July 12
• Chips & Dip Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
• Sock Yarn Shawl Class, Passing Showers Cardigan Class – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
July 13
• Zentangle Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
• Estes Valley Quilt Guild – Good Samaritan Village (EP)
July 14
• Courageous Creators Art Group – The Old Gallery (AP)
• Catch All Caddy Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
• Beginning Crocheting, Beginning Quilting – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
July 15
• Animal Portraits – Lyons Quilting (LY)
July 15-16
• Navajo Silversmith Artie Yellowhorse – Serendipity Trading (EP)
July 16
• Ned Knits – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Paradise in Bloom Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
July 18
• Open Sewing – Lyons Quilting (LY)
• Monday Night Sock Club Course: Toe-Up Double Pointed Needles – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
July 19
• Coal Creek Quilters – Coal Creek Coffee (CCC)
• Passing Showers Cardigan – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
July 20
• Fun Junkies – The Barrel (EP)
July 21
• Stitchers Get-Together – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
• Mondo Bag Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
• Beginning Knitting – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
July 22
• Grab Some Grub Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
• Cool Hemp Ponchette – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
July 24
• Block of the Month Class – Stitchin’ Den (EP)
July 25
• Sticks & Strings – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
July 28
• Courageous Creators Art Group – The Old Gallery (AP)
• Farm to Vase with Lace & Lilies – Lyons Farmette (LY)
• Double Feathered Star Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
• Beginning Crocheting, Quilting Beyond Basics – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
July 29
• Stormy Seas Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
July 30
• Hexagons & Cubes Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
August 1
• Monday Night Sock Club Course: Top-Down Magic Loop – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
August 2
• Coal Creek Quilters – Coal Creek Coffee (CCC)
• Quirky Quilters – Nederland Community Center (NED)
August 3
• Open Sewing – Lyons Quilting (LY)
August 4
• Adult Craft Group – John Tomay Memorial Library (GT)
• Stitchers Get-Together – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
• Beginning Knitting – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

Film/Photography
July 1
• Movie in the Mountains: “Kicking & Screaming” – Performance Park (EP)
July 2
• Film Screening – Salina Schoolhouse (SA)
July 3
• Milky Way New Moon Photography Session – Caribou Ranch Open Space (NED)
• “Honor Flight: One Last Mission” Free Screening – Reel Mountain Theater (EP)
July 7
• Wildflower Photo Session – Caribou Ranch Open Space (NED)
July 15
• Movie in the Mountains: “Rookie of the Year” – Performance Park (EP)
July 16
• Photo Train w/Gary Gray – Georgetown Loop Railroad (GT)
July 18
• “Chaos Theory” w/filmmaker Ben Larnard – Historic Park Theater (EP)
July 19
• Full Moon Photography Session – Betasso Preserve (BC)
July 29-31
• Close-up Photography in Nature – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)
August 4-6
• Photographing the ‘Small Wonders’ of RMNP – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

Fine Art/Painting/Gallery Events
July 1
• Basics of Fantastical Creature Design – Gilpin Public Library (GC)
• Meet Our Artists First Friday w/Mountain Town Trio – Aspen & Evergreen Gallery (EP)
• “Impressions of the Rockies” with Dawn Normali & Dawn Reinfeld – Earthwood Collections (EP)
• Meet the Artists & Demonstrations – Earthwood Artisans (EP)
• First Friday: “National Treasures” Exhibition Opening Reception – Cultural Arts Council of Estes Park (EP)
• First Friday Art Groove Social – Earthwood Collections (EP)
July 1-3
• “Elemental: Four Artists” Exhibit – Gilpin Arts Showcase Gallery (CC)
July 1-31
• “Impressionism & Realism” Exhibit – Art Center of Estes Park (EP)
• “National Treasures: Celebrating Our National Park System” Exhibition – Cultural Arts Council of Estes Park (EP)
July 1-August 7
• 69th Annual Gilpin Arts Juried Exhibition – Washington Hall Gallery (CC)
July 1-September 5
• “Three Georgetown Women Artists” Exhibit – Georgetown Heritage Center (GT)
July 2
• Wildlife Art: Sketch to Canvas – Gilpin Public Library (GC)
• Town Hall Art Show Opening Reception & Community Tapas Potluck – Town Hall (LY)
• First Friday Art Walk – Downtown Estes Park (EP)
July 2-September 30
• Art at the Center Exhibit – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Town Hall Art Show: “The Giving Tree”– Town Hall (LY)
July 6-9
• “The Conceptual Still Life” Painting Workshop w/Jeff Legg – The Masters Easel Art Academy (EP)
July 7
• “Scratchboard Animals” w/Vickie Mastron – Art Center of Estes Park (EP)
July 8
• Basics of Fantastical Creature Design – Gilpin Public Library (GC)
July 9
• “Essence of the West” Exhibit Opening Reception – Gilpin Arts Showcase Gallery (CC)
• Basics of Color in Wildlife Painting – Gilpin Public Library (GC)
• “Art of the Parks 2016: Celebrating Our National Park System” Exhibit Opening Reception – Cultural Arts Council of Estes Ark (EP)
July 9-31
• Society of Animal Artists “Art of the Parks 2016: Celebrating Our National Park System” Exhibit – Cultural Arts Council of Estes Ark (EP)
July 9 –September 3
• “Essence of the West” Exhibit – Gilpin Arts Showcase Gallery (CC)
July 10
• Besties Sip n’ Paint – Western Stars Gallery & Studio (LY)
July 13
• Lyons Longevity Sip n’ Paint – Western Stars Gallery & Studio (LY)
July 16
• Wildlife in Soft Pastels – Gilpin Public Library (GC)
• Date Night Sip n’ Paint w/Ax & Oar Restaurant – Western Stars Gallery & Studio (LY)
July 19-21
• “Fun with Color” w/Sandra Meyer – Art Center of Estes Park (EP)
July 23
• Basics of Animal Anatomy in Wildlife Painting – Gilpin Public Library (GC)
• “Summer Glory” Exhibit Reception – Glass Tipi Gallery (WD)
• “Zentangle Workshop” w/Lynn Daignaul – Art Center of Estes Park (EP)
July 23-24
• Painting the Kawuneeche: An Intermediate Watercolor Class – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)
July 27
• Artistic Pathways of the Past: The Inspirational Journey of Artists in Estes Park: Mark Jacobs on Fred Clatworthy Autochromes – Estes Park Museum (EP)
July 28
• Last Thursdays in Lyons Art Walk – Various Locations (LY)
July 30
• Predator Anatomy in Wildlife Painting – Gilpin Public Library (GC)
August 5
• Meet Our Artists First Friday w/Mountain Town Trio – Aspen & Evergreen Gallery (EP)
• First Friday Art Walk – Downtown Estes Park (EP)
• Fine Art Show with Lyse Dzija & Julia Dardoni – Earthwood Collections (EP)
• Glass Blowing Demonstration – Earthwood Artisans (EP)
• “Leaves of Glass” Exhibit Opening Reception – Art Center of Estes Park (EP)
• “Plein Air Rockies 2016 Prelude Show” Opening Reception – Cultural Arts Council of Estes Park (EP)
August 5-25
• “Plein Air Rockies 2016 Prelude Show” – Cultural Arts Council of Estes Park (EP)
August 5-September 11
• “Leaves of Glass” Exhibit – Art Center of Estes Park (EP)

Literary Events/Book Clubs
July 1
• Meet the Author: Steve Mitchell, “Legendary Locals of Estes Park” – Macdonald Bookshop (EP)
July 2
• Meet the Author: Rebecca Pittman, “The History and Haunting of the Stanley Hotel” – Macdonald Bookshop (EP)
July 2-4
• Fourth of July Book Sale – John Tomay Memorial Library (GT)
July 7
• Coal Creek Book Club: “The Boys in the Boat” – Coal Creek Coffee (CCC)
• Skype w/”Wild Mama” Author Carrie Visintainer – Estes Valley Library (EP)
July 8
• Women’s Book Group: “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” – The Old Gallery (AP)
• Newcomers Daytime Book Group – Estes Valley Library (EP)
July 14
• Mountain MidLife Book Group: “Hissing Cousins” – TBD (NED)
July 15
• Meet the Author: Marlene Borneman, “The Best Front Range Wildflower Hikes” – Macdonald Bookshop (EP)
July 16
• Meet the Author: Holly Hutson: “JPS: Jesus Positioning System” – Macdonald Bookshop (EP)
July 18
• Book Discussion Group – Idaho Springs Library (IS)
July 19
• Meet the Author: Professor Dawn Norris, “Job Loss, Identity and Mental Health” – Macdonald Bookshop (EP)
July 18-21
• Passport to Zen: Exercise Your Mind, Rejuvenate Your Body Adult Summer Reading – Estes Valley Library (EP)
July 22
• Meet the Author: Gary Clark, “Dead Balance” – Macdonald Bookshop (EP)
July 28
• Meet the Author: Michael Fenner, “Crossing Denali, An Ordinary Man’s Adventure Atop North America” – Macdonald Bookshop (EP)

Museums
July 4
• Museum Open – Hamill House Museum (GT)
• Half-Price Day – Gilpin History Museum (CC)
• Half-Price Day – Thomas House (CC)
• Half-Price Day – Coeur d’Alene Mine Shaft House (CC)
July 10
• All That Glistens Is Not Gold – Nederland Mining Museum (NED)
July 11
• Meet Me @ the Museum: Sanborn Souvenir Photographs – Estes Park Museum (EP)
July 16
• Museum Open – James F. Bailey Assay Office Museum (BC)

Poetry/Spoken Word/Comedy
July 1
• Spoken Word/Poetry Slam – Riverside Plaza (EP)
July 8
• Poetry Tales of the Yukon at Golden Gate Canyon – Reverend’s Ridge Campground Ampitheater (GC)
July 20
• Wine & Words: Open Poetry Night – Happy Trails Café (NED)
July 21
• Typewriter Poet Abigail Mott – Estes Valley Library (EP)
July 21
• Blue Owl Blue Now Open Mic Poetry – Blue Owl Books (NED)

Theater/Opera/Dance/Fashion
July 2-3
• Silver Plume Melodrama Encore: “Swindler Cons Again or Seymour, Olde ‘n Wood” – George Downing Playhouse (SP)
July 3
• Square Dancing – The Old Gallery (AP)
July 6
• F.O. Stanley: A Life Well-Lived Reenactment – Historic Fall River Hydroplant (EP)
July 8-10
• “Seven Keys to Baldpate” – Baldpate Inn Key-thedral Theater (EP)
July 9
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
July 9-August 6
• Central City Opera Festival: “The Ballad of Baby Doe” – Central City Opera House (CC)
July 10
• Taste of Shakespeare: “All’s Well That Ends Well” – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• “Rodgers & Hammerstein & The Golden Age of Musical Theatre” Pre-Performance Talk & Sing-Along – The The Old Gallery (AP)
July 13
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
• Glendi Potluck, Music & Dance – Salina Schoolhouse (SA)
July 15-17
• “Seven Keys to Baldpate” – Baldpate Inn Key-thedral Theater (EP)
July 13
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion, Short Works – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
• Lunch & A Song – Teller House (CC)
• Glendi Potluck, Music & Dance – Salina Schoolhouse (SA)
July 14
• Library Hoedown Summer Dance Lessons – Estes Valley Library (EP)
July 15
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion, Short Works – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
July 16
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
July 16-August 7
• Central City Opera Festival: “Tosca” – Central City Opera House (CC)
July 17
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion, Short Works – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
• Lunch & A Song – Teller House (CC)
• Taste of Shakespeare: “All’s Well That Ends Well” – Performance Park (EP)
July 19
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion, Short Works – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
• An Afternoon at the Opera – Teller House (CC)
July 20
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion, Short Works – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
• Lunch & A Song – Teller House (CC)
July 21
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion, Short Works – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
• Ecstatic Dance – StarHouse (GH)
July 22
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
July 22-24
• “Some Enchanted Evening: Songs of Rodgers & Hammerstein & The Golden Age of Musical Theatre” – The Old Gallery (AP)
July 23
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion, Short Works – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
• Lunch & A Song – Teller House (CC)
July 24
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion, Short Works – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
• Lunch & A Song – Teller House (CC)
• “Some Enchanted Evening” Pre-Show Talk – The The Old Gallery (AP)
July 26
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion, Short Works – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
July 27
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
July 28
• Library Hoedown Summer Dance Lessons – Estes Valley Library (EP)
July 29
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
July 29-31
• “Some Enchanted Evening: Songs of Rodgers & Hammerstein & The Golden Age of Musical Theatre” – The Old Gallery (AP)
July 30
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion, Short Works – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
• Lunch & A Song – Teller House (CC)
• “Some Enchanted Evening” Meet the Cast – The Old Gallery (AP)
July 31
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion, Short Works – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
• Lunch & A Song – Teller House (CC)
• “Some Enchanted Evening” Pre-Show Talk – The Old Gallery (AP)
August 2
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
• Central City Opera Festival: Take a Child to the Opera – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
August 3
• Central City Opera Festival: “The Impresario” – Williams Stables Theater (CC)
August 4
• Central City Opera Festival: Opera Notes Free Pre-Show Discussion, Short Works – Williams Stables Theater (CC)

Writing
July 4
• Writing Skills Group – Nederland Community Center (NED)
July 13
• Writing Life Stories – Nederland Community Center (NED)
July 18
• Writing Skills Group – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Writer’s Circle – Nederland Community Library (NED)
July 27
• Writing Life Stories – Nederland Community Center (NED)
August 1
• Writing Skills Group – Nederland Community Center (NED)

WEEKLY ARTS
Classical Music
Tuesday-Wednesday
• James Davis Spanish & Classical Guitar – Twin Owls Steak House (EP)

Crafts/Sewing/Quilting
Monday
• Stitch ‘n Rippers Quilters – New Covenant Church (EP)
• Monday Artisans Market – Riverside Plaza (EP)
Tuesday
• Warped Weavers – Kelley House (AP)
• Trail Ridge Quilters – Estes Park Medical Center (EP)
• Sit & Knit – Stitchin’ Den (EP)
Wednesday
• Chat, Knit, Spin & Weave Any Handwork – Weavers Attic (LY)
• Weaving Demos on Vintage Looms – Weavers Attic (EP)
Thursday
• Fabric & Thread Arts Group – Coal Creek Coffee (CCC)
• Beginning Kitting – Stitchin’ Den (EP)
Saturday
• Weaving Demonstrations on Vintage Looms – Weavers Attic (LY)
Sunday
• Weaving Demonstrations on Vintage Looms – Weavers Attic (EP)

Film/Photography
Monday
• Nederland Area Seniors Movie Matinee Monday – Backdoor Theater (NED)
• Monday Movie Nights – Club Ned (NED)
Friday
• Movie – Backdoor Theater (NED)
Saturday
• Movie – Backdoor Theater (NED)
Fine Art/Painting/Gallery Events
Wednesday
• Art Group – The Old Gallery
• Nederland Seniors Art & Painting – Location: 303-258-9392 (NED)
• NAS Watercolor Painting – Nederland Community Presbyterian Church (NED)
Thursday
• Watercolor Painting Class – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
Friday-Saturday
• Sip & Paint – Murphy’s Resort (EP)

Literary Events/Book Clubs
Wednesday
• All Ages Story Time – Lyons Regional Library (LY)
Museums
Monday-Sunday
• Museum Open – Estes Park Museum (EP)
Friday-Sunday
• Museum Open – Nederland Mining Museum (NED)
Saturday-Sunday
• Museum Open – Hotel de Paris (GT)

Theater/Opera/Dance/Fashion
Sunday
• Nia, Beginning Adult Dance – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
Monday
• International Folk Dancing, Dance Fit Class – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Nia, Jazz, Ballet, Contemporary – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
• Acrobatics – Starflower Dance Company (EP)
Tuesday
• Mountain Movers – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Breakin’, Hip Hop, Tap, Musical Theater – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
• Night of the Local Performers – Performance Park (EP)
Wednesday
• Peak to Peak Chorale – Gilpin County Library (GC)
• Mountain Movers – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Middle Eastern Belly Dancing – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
• Nia, Pre Ballet, Creative Movement, Jazz – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
• Hip-Hop – Starflower Dance Company (EP)
Thursday
• Breakin’, Hip Hop, Ballet – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
Friday
• Nia, Tap, Jazz – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
Saturday
• Youth Dance – Gilpin Community Center (GC)
• Central City Wild Bunch – Main Street (CC)
• Red Rock Ramblers Square Dancing – Lyons Elementary School (LY)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s