Music Calendar

Music Calendar – August 2016

August 1-2
• Cowboy Brad Sing Along – Bond Park (EP)
August 1
• Music in the Morning: Pistols in Petticoats, Honeytree Duo – The Stone Cup (LY)
August 2
• Caprice – YMCA of the Rockies (EP)
• Tuesday Night Live: Bob Smallwood – Performance Park (EP)
August 3
• Slocan Ramblers – Salina Schoolhouse (SA)
• Wednesday Night Live: Barbershop Groups – Performance Park (EP)
• Cowboy Brad Campfire – YMCA of the Rockies (EP)
• Ben Robinson – Rock Inn Mountain Tavern (EP)
• Matthew Gurnsey “The Kilted Man” – Mary’s Lake Lodge (EP)
• Nadine – The Barrel (EP)
August 3-5
• The Flying W Wranglers – The Lazy B Ranch Chuck Wagon (EP)
August 4
• Slocan Ramblers – Stage Stop (RV)
• Slocan Ramblers – Salina Schoolhouse (SA)
• Live Music – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
• Sandstone Summer Concert Series: The Tiller’s Band – Sandstone Park (LY)
• Open Mic & Potluck – Spirit Hound Distillers (LY)
• KC Groves Band – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
• Sean Flynn – Rock Inn Mountain Tavern (EP)
• Thursday Night Live: Tribute to Folk Music Legends – Performance Park (EP)
August 5
• DJ Blondetourage – Ameristar Casino (BH)
• Rob Wivchar – Beau Jo’s (IS)
• Larry Keel Experience featuring Danny Barnes, Freewheel Trio, Tony & José – Caribou Room (NED)
• Aural Elixer – Pioneer Inn (NED)
• New Family Dog – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
• Chain Station – Gold Hill Inn (GH)
• Jenn Cleary – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
• Jeff Scroggins & Colorado – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
• Martin Gilmore & KC Groves – Snowy Peaks Winery (EP)
• Craig Satterfild, Alex Thoele – The Barrel (EP)
• Meet the Artists w/Mountain Town Trio – Aspen & Evergreen Gallery (EP)
August 6
• Community Picnic w/Suzie & Gary Solomon – Dumont School (DU)
• Katie Graham– Beau Jo’s (IS)
• DJ Blondetourage – Ameristar Casino (BH)
• JC & the Deadly Sins – Pioneer Inn (NED)
• Scupanon – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
• Live Music – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
• Janice Young & Mark Johnston: Trouble and Love – Spirit Hound Distillers (LY)
• Music in the Morning: Eben Grace & Ian Brighton – The Stone Cup (LY)
• The Alcapones – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
• Amplified Souls – Lonigans Saloon (EP)
• HPT Live: Dahlby & Nadine – Historic Park Theater (EP)
• Romero Unplugged, Tony Arenas – The Barrel (EP)
August 7
• Gregg Green – Beau Jo’s (IS)
• Wildwood Roots – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
• Lee Johnson – Gold Hill Inn (GH)
• Music in the Morning: Enion Pelta Tiller & Ryan Drickey – The Stone Cup (LY)
• Honeytree Trio – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
• Dahlby & Nadine, Jenna McLean – The Barrel (EP)
• Neal Whitlock – Rock Inn Mountain Tavern (EP)
August 7-9
• Cowboy Brad Sing Along – Bond Park (EP)
August 9
• Tuesday Night Live: Dahlby & Nadine – Performance Park (EP)
• Open Mic Night – Ed’s Cantina (EP)
August 10
• David Williams – Wild Bear Mountain Ecology Center (NED)
• Carter Sampson & Erik the Viking Acoustic Duo – Rock Inn Mountain Tavern (EP)
• Cowboy Brad Campfire – YMCA of the Rockies (EP)
• Steve Smersh – The Barrel (EP)
August 11
• Open Mic – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
• Todd Adelman & the Country Mile – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
• Open Stage – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
• Sandstone Summer Concert Series: Samba Dende – Sandstone Park (LY)
• Thursday Night Live: Estes Park Village Band – Performance Park (EP)
August 12
• David Booker – Vintage Moose (IS)
• Rob Wivchar – Beau Jo’s (IS)
• Al Taylor – Ameristar Casino (BH)
• William & The Romantics – Stage Stop (RV)
• Mayhem Gulch – Pioneer Inn (NED)
• Chris Smith – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
• Jim Jamm Jimmy – The Barrel (EP)
• Tacos N’ Tunes: Jon Gamache – Blue Owl Books (NED)
• Intuit – Gold Hill Inn (GH)
• AJ Fullerton – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
• Gasoline Lollipops – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
• RJ Cowdery – YMCA of the Rockies (EP)
• KC Groves – Snowy Peaks Winery (EP)
August 12-14
• Boulder’s Big Hootenanny w/Todd Adelman & The Country Mile, Danny Shafer, Gasoline Lollipops, Ben Hanna, Psychodillo, more – Gold Lake Road (WD)
August 13
• Tony Rosario – Da Rivuh Fish & BBQ Company (IS)
• Dan & Yoshi – Beau Jo’s (IS)
• Al Taylor – Ameristar Casino (BH)
• Melody Pond, Monocle Band – Stage Stop (RV)
• Maus Nomdeguerre – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
• Jubilingo – Pioneer Inn (NED)
• Gabrielle Louise – Wild Bear Mountain Ecology Center (NED)
• Trouble & Love – Villa Tatra (PS)
• Zen Mustache – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
• Caribou Mountain Collective – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
• Music in the Morning: Ben Knighten, Melody Pond – The Stone Cup (LY)
• Mountain Town Trio – North Shore RV Park (EP)
• The Rotten Uncles – The Barrel (EP)
• Great Blue – Rock Inn Mountain Tavern (EP)
• Strangebyrds – YMCA of the Rockies (EP)
August 14
• Treena McCurdy – Beau Jo’s (IS)
• Snowbound Hounds – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
• Strangebyrds – Gold Hill Inn (GH)
• Music in the Morning: Sarah Cole – The Stone Cup (LY)
• Foxfeather – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
• Joel Kachel – The Barrel (EP)
• Ellie Fair – Rock Inn Mountain Tavern (EP)
August 14-16
• Cowboy Brad Sing Along – Bond Park (EP)
August 16
• Tuesday Night Live: Mike Roe – Performance Park (EP)
August 17
• Songwriter in the Round – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
• Carter Sampson & Erik the Viking Acoustic Duo – Rock Inn Mountain Tavern (EP)
• Wednesday Night Live: The Clearwings – Performance Park (EP)
• Cowboy Brad Campfire – YMCA of the Rockies (EP)
• Romero Unplugged – The Barrel (EP)
• Matthew Gurnsey “The Kilted Man” – Mary’s Lake Lodge (EP)
August 18
• Tacos N’ Tunes: Michael Howard – Blue Owl Books (NED)
• Celtic Session hosted by The Gael – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
• Jason McIntyre Band – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
• Halden Wofford & the Hi*Beams – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
• Thursday Night Live: Will Thomas & Friends – Performance Park (EP)
• Jay Roemer – Rock Inn Mountain Tavern (EP)
August 19
• Tony Rosario – Alpine Restaurant & Bar (GT)
• Jack Yoder – Troia’s Café (GT)
• Dave Potter– Beau Jo’s (IS)
• Nom de Guerres – Stage Stop (RV)
• Stomp Street Heist – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
• The Angle – Pioneer Inn (NED)
• Pineross – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
• Chain Station – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
• Music in the Morning: Pistols in Petticoats, Honeytree Duo – The Stone Cup (LY)
• Dahlby & Nadine – Snowy Peaks Winery (EP)
• Craig Satterfield Band, Tony Arenas – The Barrel (EP)
• Path to Persona – Historic Park Theater (EP)
August 19-21
• Rocky Mountain Folks Festival w/The Decemberists, Lucinda Williams, Andrew Bird, more – Planet Bluegrass (LY)
August 20
• David Booker – Alpine Restaurant & Bar (GT)
• Tony Rosario – Da Rivuh Fish & BBQ Company (IS)
• Treena McCurdy – Beau Jo’s (IS)
• Gilpin Arts Fundraiser for the Arts – Washington Hall (CC)
• Gilpin County Fair: NoGo Gillbillies, Hot Spell Band, Canyon Creek Band – Gilpin County Fairgrounds (GC)
• 4th Annual Rollyfest, Brunch w/Brian Parton, Aspen Grove Preschool Fundraiser w/Ragged Union – Stage Stop (RV)
• Carbonated Insight – Pioneer Inn (NED)
• Brady O & FeralHeart – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
• Live Music – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
• Meagan Burtt & Cure for Love – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
• Music in the Morning: Ran Off the Rooster – The Stone Cup (LY)
• Monocle – Spirit Hound Distillers (LY)
• Ran Off the Rooster Bedlam Boys – The Barrel (EP)
• Katie Glassman & Snapshot – Lazy B Ranch Chuck Wagon (EP)
August 21
• Sunday BBQ w/Rob Drabkin – Arapahoe Basin Ski Area (SC)
• Chris Koltak – Beau Jo’s (IS)
• Gilpin County Fair: Todd Adelman & the Country Mile, The Bogans – Gilpin County Fairgrounds (GC)
• Royal Jelly Jive – Stage Stop (RV)
• Flash Mountain Flood – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
• Pete Kartsounes – Gold Hill Inn (GH)
• Ravin’Wolf Acoustic Thunder – Ax & Oar ( LY)
• Music in the Morning: Billy Shaddox – The Stone Cup (LY)
• Banshee Tree – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
• 7th Annual “Spirituality of John Denver” Concert – YMCA of Rockies (EP)
• Wendhaven – The Barrel (EP)
• Neal Whitlock – Rock Inn Mountain Tavern (EP)
August 22
• Music in the Morning: Thomas Gronberg & Don Cleason – The Stone Cup (LY)
August 23
• Tuesday Night Live: Fine Arts Guild of the Rockies – Performance Park (EP)
August 24
• Carter Sampson & Erik the Viking Acoustic Duo – Rock Inn Mountain Tavern (EP)
• Wednesday Night Live: Steve Ertl – Performance Park (EP)
• Nadine – The Barrel (EP)
• Cowboy Brad Campfire – YMCA of the Rockies (EP)
August 25
• Patrick Dethlefs – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
• The Complete Unknowns – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
• Just Jill – Rock Inn Mountain Tavern (EP)
• Thursday Night Live: Matthew Gurnsey – Performance Park (EP)
August 26
• Andrew Wynne – Alpine Restaurant & Bar (GT)
• Rob Wivchar – Beau Jo’s (IS)
• NedFest Kickoff: Burlesque & Champagne Charlie – Stage Stop (RV)
• Many Mountains – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
• Los Cheesies – Pioneer Inn (NED)
• Dahlby & Nadine – The Barrel (EP)
• Tacos N’ Tunes: Cisco & Bear – Blue Owl Books (NED)
• NedFest Late-Night – Caribou Room (NED)
• Ned-Fest After Party w/Caribou Mountain Collective – Rocky Mountain Oyster Bar (NED)
• Emily Scott Robinson – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
• Mollie O’Brien & Hamkickers Club – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
• Ran Off the Rooster – Snowy Peaks Winery (EP)
August 26-28
• NedFest Music & Arts Festival w/Taj Mahal Trio, Steve Kimock, Melvin Seals & JGB, Keith Moseley & Friends, more – Guercio Ballfield (NED)
August 27
• Jack Yoder – Alpine Restaurant & Bar (GT)
• Warren Floyd – Beau Jo’s (IS)
• Pablo Cruise – Reserve Casino (CC)
• NedFest Evening: Junko Beat – Stage Stop (RV)
• Steepland String Band – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
• New Family Dog – Pioneer Inn (NED)
• NedFest Late-Night – Caribou Room (NED)
• Ned-Fest After Party w/Gasoline Lollipops – Rocky Mountain Oyster Bar (NED)
• Mass Hip-steria Music Potluck – The Old Gallery (AP)
• Chris Sheldon & Friends  – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
• Billy Shaddox – Spirit Hound Distillers (LY)
• Music in the Morning: Nate Hancock – The Stone Cup (LY)
• Trouble & Love – Villa Tatra (PS)
• Jay Stott – Rock Inn Mountain Tavern (EP)
• Romero Unplugged – The Barrel (EP)
• Brantley-Selby-Sillers – Historic Park Theater (EP)
• Estes Valley Library Friends & Foundation Centennial BBQ & Hoedown w/Chain Station – YMCA of the Rockies (EP)
August 28
• Dave Connelly – Beau Jo’s (IS)
• NedFest Afternoon: Big Thompson Flood – Stage Stop (RV)
• Ravin’ Wolf – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
• Richie Stearns & Rosie Newton – Salina Schoolhouse (SA)
• Danny Shafer – Gold Hill Inn (GH)
• Music in the Morning: Jill Cohn – The Stone Cup (LY)
• Denny Driscoll – The Barrel (EP)
August 29
• Open Mic w/Jon Pickett – The Barrel (EP)
August 30
• Open Mic Night – Ed’s Cantina (EP)
August 31
• Carter Sampson & Erik the Viking Acoustic Duo – Rock Inn Mountain Tavern (EP)
• Nashville Showcase, Steve Smersh – The Barrel (EP)
September 1
• Banshee Tree – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
• Open Mic & Potluck – Spirit Hound Distillers (LY)
• Great Blue – Rock Inn Mountain Tavern (EP)
September 2
• Haunted Windchimes – Gold Hill Inn (GH)
• Escaping Pavement – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
• The Jameson’s Duo – Snowy Peaks Winery (EP)
• Mark Selby – The Barrel (EP)
• Ragged Union – Rock Inn Mountain Tavern (EP)
September 3
• 2nd Annual RMNPS Fest – Stage Stop (RV)
• Stell & Snuggs – Ned’s Restaurant (NED)
• Neal Whitlock – Rock Inn Mountain Tavern (EP)
• Craig Satterfield Band, Centennial State Pipes & Drum Band – The Barrel (EP)
• 13th Annual John Denver Tribute Concert w/Brad Fitch – YMCA of the Rockies (EP)
• Mountain Town Trio – North Shore RV Park (EP)
September 4
• Stell & Snuggs – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)

WEEKLY MUSIC
Sunday
• Bluegrass Jam – Brightwood Music (NED)
• Sunday High Nooners Music Cub – The Old Gallery (AP)
• Open Mic Night – Fajita Rita’s (EP)
Monday
• Open Jovan Open Mic – Jamestown Mercantile (JT)
Tuesday
• Open Mic – Pioneer Inn (NED)
• Taco Tuesday w/Live Music – Salto Coffee Works (NED)
• “A Night at the Goat” Open Mic – KYGT Radio (IS)
• Bluegrass Pick – Oskar Blues Grill & Brew (LY)
• Open Bluegrass Jam – Rock Inn Mountain Tavern (EP)
Wednesday
• Blues Night – Pioneer Inn (NED)
• Vinyl Night – Very Nice Brewing (NED)
• Open Stage w/Michael Roe – Lonigans Saloon Nightclub & Grill (EP)
Thursday
• Acoustic Grumpy Jam – Alpine Restaurant & Bar (GT)
• Open Jam – Pioneer Inn (NED)
• Mountain Town Trio – Fajita Rita’s Tex-Mex (EP)
• Folk Bluegrass Pick – The Barrel (EP)
Friday
• Ray Young – Nicky’s Restaurant (EP)
• Live Music – Snowy Peaks Winery (EP)
• Karaoke – Lonigans Saloon Nightclub & Grill (EP)
Saturday
• Karaoke – Lonigans Saloon Nightclub & Grill (EP)
• Live Music – Kind Coffee (EP)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s