Events Calendar

Events Calendar – September 2016

Festivals/Special Events

September 2-4

  • Mill Creek Valley Historical Society’s “Yard Sale to Save the Mill City House” – Mill City House (DU)

September 3-4

  • Estes Park Alpaca Market – Estes Park Fairgrounds (EP)

September 5

  • Summit Closes for the Season – Mount Evans (IS)

September 8

  • Annual Toast to the Ghost – Eagle Plume’s (AP)
  • Denver Lincoln Car Club Show – Stanley Hotel (EP)

September 8-11

  • Longs Peak Scottish-Irish Highland Festival – Estes Park Fairgrounds (EP)

September 10

  • Canyon Clean Up – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
  • Saws & Slaws Event: Tunnel 19 Road – Coal Creek Canyon (CCC)

Celebrate Sandy Hoffman – Dostal Alley Brew Pub (CC)

September 11

  • Black Hawk 9/11 Memorial Stair Climb – Ameristar Casino (BH)
  • Gold Hill Gold Rush Arts & Crafts Fair, Rummage Sale & Live Music – Main Street (GH)

September 16-18

  • Hot Rod Hill Climb – Main Street (CC)

September 17

  • Clear Creek Watershed Festival – Courtney Riley-Cooper Park (IS)
  • Weed, Grill & Chill – Idaho Springs Community Garden (IS)
  • Saws & Slaws Event – Sugarloaf Canyon (BC)

September 22

  • BoCo Strong’s Resilience Summit – Planet Bluegrass (LY)

September 24

  • Pancakes & Flea Market – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
  • Saws & Slaws Event – Nederland (NED)
  • Enchanted Forest – Wild Bear Mtn. Ecology Center (NED)
  • Free Entrance Day – Rocky Mountain National Park (EP)

September 24-25

  • Slash Collection Weekend – Blue Mountain Open Space (CCC)
  • Autumn Gold Festival – Bond Park (EP)

September 29

  • Kids Clothing Swap – CCCIA Hall (CCC)

October 1

  • Jamestown Recycle Day – Elysian Park (JT)

October 1-2

  • Pumpkin Festival Trains – Georgetown Loop Railroad (GT)
  • Elk Fest – Bond Park (EP)

 

Game Nights

September 9-11

  • Dory Hill Pinball Showdown – Base Camp Campground (GC)

September 10

  • Game Night – CCCIA Hall (CCC)

September 14

  • Euchre Night – Very Nice Brewing (NED)

September 15

  • Pinball Tournament – Lyons Classic Pinball (LY)

September 28

  • Euchre Night – Very Nice Brewing (NED)

 

Health/Wellbeing

September 1

  • Basic Life Support Class – Estes Park Medical Center (EP)
  • First Thursday Meditation – Senior Center (EP)

September 4

  • Hatha Yoga w/Laura Grygiel – The Yoga Room (IS)

September 5-8

  • Rhythms of Nature Yoga Retreat – YMCA of the Rockies (EP)

September 6

  • Basic Life Support Class, Heartsavers CPR Class – Estes Park Medical Center (EP)

September 7

  • Well Body – Gilpin County Public Health (GC)

September 8

  • Becoming Tobacco Free – Gilpin County Public Health (GC)

September 8-11

  • Universal Consciousness Festival – Dao House (EP)

September 12

  • Intro to Yoga with Amber – Tadasana Mountain Yoga (NED)

September 14

  • Well Body – Gilpin County Public Health (GC)

September 15

  • The Gnostic ChristoSophia Creation Story – The StarHouse (GH)

September 15-18

  • Sacred Earth Acti-Vision – The StarHouse (GH)

September 16

  • Full Moon Ceremony & Gnostic Wisdom – The StarHouse (GH)

September 17

  • Inner Power Yoga Class – Tadasana Mountain Yoga (NED)

September 18

  • Equinox: The Art of Co-creative Mysticism – The StarHouse (GH)

September 19

  • Intro to Yoga with Amber – Tadasana Mountain Yoga (NED)
  • Sound Body Series: Unlock Your Sacrum – Stillwater Healing Arts (LY)

September 20

  • Reading is Doctor Recommended: “Forks Over Knives” – Estes Valley Library (EP)

September 21

  • Well Body – Gilpin County Public Health (GC)

September 22

  • Becoming Tobacco Free – Gilpin County Public Health (GC)

September 26

  • Intro to Yoga with Amber – Tadasana Mountain Yoga (NED)
  • Sound Body Series: Your Yoke – Stillwater Healing Arts (LY)

September 28

  • Free Hearing Screening/Hearing Aid Servicing – Estes Valley Library (EP)

October 1

  • The Eightfold Path of Yoga – The Yoga Room (IS)
  • CPR/First Aid – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)

 

Meetings/Clubs/Groups

September 1

  • Clear Creek County Veterans Coalition – Elks Lodge (IS)
  • Gilpin County Republicans – Gilpin County Library (GC)
  • The Environmental Group – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
  • Lyons Watershed Board – Town Hall (LY)
  • Estes Valley Sunrise Rotary Board – Estes Valley Library (EP)
  • Rotary Club of Estes Park Meeting w/Jerry Kennel – Rodeway Inn (EP)

September 5

  • Open House – St. Mary’s Glacier Fire Station (SMG)
  • Ward Town Meeting – Town Hall (WD)

September 6

  • Nederland Board of Trustees – Nederland Community Center (NED)
  • Lyons Board of Trustees, Lyons Arts & Humanities Commission – Town Hall (LY)
  • Estes Valley Sunrise Rotary: Bill Pinkham – Other Side Restaurant (EP)
  • Great Decisions Discussion Group: Cuba, Noon Rotary Board, Kiwanis Club Board – Estes Valley Library (EP)

September 7

  • Idaho Springs Chamber of Commerce – Majestic Building (IS)
  • Hilltop Guild Annual Meeting & Installation of Officers – Kelley House (AP)
  • Estes Valley Model Railroaders: Steve Klett – Estes Valley Library (EP)
  • Estes Park Car Club Meet & Greet – Bond Park (EP)

September 8

  • Upper Clear Creek Watershed Association – Town Hall (IS)
  • Tobacco Cessation Class – Meadows Family Medical Center (IS)
  • Becoming Tobacco Free – Gilpin County Health (GC)
  • Coal Creek Canyon Homesteaders’ Club – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
  • Denver Lincoln Car Club Show – Stanley Hotel (EP)
  • Estes Park Equestrian Club, Estes Park Genealogical Society – Estes Valley Library (EP)
  • Rotary Club of Estes Park Meeting w/Elizabeth Fogarty – Rodeway Inn (EP)

September 10

  • Socrates Café Discussion Group – Old Gallery Cabin (AP)

September 11

  • St. Mary’s Glacier POA – Alice Schoolhouse (SMG)

September 12

  • Silver Plume Town Board – Town Hall (SP)
  • Idaho Springs City Council – Town Hall (IS)
  • Jamestown Board of Trustees: Public Hearing for Fike Subdivision – Town Hall (JT)
  • Estes Park Garden Club, Families for Estes Board – Estes Valley Library (EP)

September 13

  • Georgetown Board of Selectmen – Town Hall (GT)
  • Spanish Group – John Tomay Memorial Library (GT)
  • Clear Creek Greenway Trail Public Open House – Town Hall (IS)
  • Lyons Holistic Networking Group – Namaste Lyons (LY)
  • Aviation Internationale of Estes Park – Estes Valley Library (EP)
  • Estes Valley Sunrise Rotary: Team Meetings – Other Side Restaurant (EP)

September 14

  • Clear Creek County Open Space Meeting – Town Hall (IS)
  • Black Hawk City Council – Town Hall (BH)
  • Gilpin Senior Living Board – Gilpin County School (GC)
  • Larimer Commissioner Donnelly Citizen Meeting –Senior Center (EP)

September 15

  • Gilpin County Democrats – Gilpin County Library (GC)

September 19

  • St. Mary’s Glacier Water & Sanitation Board – Alice Schoolhouse (SMG)
  • Lyons Board of Trustees – Town Hall (LY)
  • Estes Valley Watershed Coalition – Estes Valley Library (EP)

September 20

  • Mill Creek Valley Historical Society – Dumont Schoolhouse (DU)
  • Nederland Board of Trustees – Nederland Community Center (NED)
  • Allenspark Area Club Dinner & Colorado Water Law w/Sean Cronin – Peaceful Valley Resort (AP)
  • Lyons Regional Library District Board of Trustees – Lyons Regional Library (LY)
  • Estes Valley Sunrise Rotary: Ron Hogan – Other Side Restaurant (EP)

September 21

  • Nederland Downtown Development Authority – Nederland Community Center (NED)
  • Estes Park Nonprofit Resource Center Board – Estes Valley Library (EP)

September 22

  • Tobacco Cessation Class – Meadows Family Medical Center (IS)
  • Becoming Tobacco Free – Gilpin County Health (GC)
  • Coal Creek Canyon Watershed Partnership – CCCIA Hall (CCC)

September 24

  • Socrates Café Discussion Group – Old Gallery Cabin (AP)

September 26

  • Silver Plume Town Board – Town Hall (SP)
  • Idaho Springs City Council – Town Hall (IS)
  • Jamestown Trustee Special Meeting – Town Hall (JT)

September 27

  • Spanish Group – John Tomay Memorial Library (GT)
  • Friends of the Lyons Regional Library District Board Meeting – Lyons Regional Library (LY)
  • Lyons Business Networking Group – Namaste Lyons (LY)
  • Downtown Business Partners – Estes Valley Library (EP)
  • Estes Valley Sunrise Rotary – Other Side Restaurant (EP)

September 28

  • Black Hawk City Council – Town Hall (BH)
  • Nederland Community Library District Board – Nederland Community Library (NED)

October 1

  • SkyWatchers – CCCIA Hall (CCC)

October 3

  • Ward Town Meeting – Town Hall (WD)
  • Jamestown Board of Trustees – Town Hall (JT)
  • Lyons Board of Trustees – Town Hall (LY)

 

Sports/Recreation

September 1

  • Denver Football Kickoff Buffet – Historic Park Theater (EP)

September 1-4

  • Active at Altitude Women’s Running & Conditioning Camp – Estes Park (EP)

September 2

  • Hike with a Naturalist: Lone Pine Lake – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

September 8

  • Nature Detectives: It’s a Marmot’s Life Hike – Mud Lake Open Space (NED)
  • Denver Football Kickoff Buffet – Historic Park Theater (EP)

September 9

  • Hike with a Naturalist – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

September 9-10

  • Flaming Foliage Relay – Idaho Springs to Buena Vista (IS)

September 10

  • Devil on the Divide Ultra Marathon – Jones Pass Trail Head (EM)
  • Ned Ned Half-Marathon, 10K, 5K Races – Teens, Inc. (NED)
  • Mountain MidLife Hike – Nederland Community Center (NED)

September 11

  • Buffalo Bicycle Classic – Boulder Canyon (BC)
  • Bears in Our Backyard Hike – Mud Lake Open Space (NED)

September 14

  • I Spy Critter Clues Hike – Heil Valley Ranch Open Space (LY)

September 14-18

  • Paragon Dressage III – Estes Park Events Complex (EP)

September 15-18

  • Active at Altitude Trail Running Camp – Estes Park (EP)

September 16

  • BIGfoot Hikers – Nederland Community Center (NED)
  • Hike with a Naturalist: Pear Lake – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

September 17

  • Endless Youth Boardshop Skate Jam – Nederland Skate Park (NED)

September 18

  • Pre-Season Ski Racing Fit Day – Tin Shed Sports (NED)
  • Denver Football Kickoff Buffet – Historic Park Theater (EP)

September 24

  • Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Fundraiser – Lawson Adventure Park (DU)
  • Belcher & Harmsen Families History Hike – Golden Gate Canyon State Park (GC)
  • Mountain MidLife Kayak/Canoe Trip – Gross Reservoir (BC)
  • High Peaks & Silver Dreams of Caribou Ranch Hike – Caribou Ranch Open Space (NED)
  • Running of the Bulls – Lake Estes Marina (EP)

September 24-25

  • Landloc Gear & Adventure Expo – Estes Park Events Complex (EP)

September 25

  • Lincoln Hills Cares Fly-Fishing Fundraiser – Lincoln Hills Fly Fishing Club (GC)
  • Geology & Landforms of Hall Ranch Hike – Hall Ranch Open Space (LY)
  • Denver Football Kickoff Buffet – Historic Park Theater (EP)

September 29

  • Hike for Seniors – Mud Lake Open Space (NED)

October 1

  • Green Ranch Hike – Golden Gate Canyon State Park (GC)
  • Rut Run 5K – Bond Park (EP)

October 2

  • Estes Trail Ascent – Ravencrest Chalet & Conference Center (EP)

Talks/Tours/Workshops/Classes

September 1

  • Journey to the Top! A Trail Ridge Road Bus Adventure – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

 

Talks/Tours/Workshops/Classes (cont.)

September 1 (cont.)

  • All About Lightning – Alpine Visitor Center (EP)
  • Birds of Upper Beaver Meadows – Upper Beaver Meadows Trailhead (EP)

September 1-3

  • Wildlife Through the Seasons – Fall River Visitor Center (EP)

September 1-5

  • Bear Necessities – Beaver Meadows Visitor Center (EP)

September 2

  • Habitats & Adaptations at Golden Gate Canyon – Amphitheater at Reverend’s Ridge Campground (GCC)
  • Sunset Safari: An Educational Adventure by Bus, Old Fall River Road Trip: An Educational Adventure by Bus – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

September 3

  • Hard Rock Mining Tour – Nederland Park-n-Ride (NED)
  • Ute Native Culture at Golden Gate Canyon – Amphitheater at Reverend’s Ridge Campground (GC)
  • The Persevering Pika: Secrets of Alpine Survival – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

September 4

  • Life of a Mountain Man at Golden Gate Canyon – Amphitheater at Reverend’s Ridge Campground (GCC)
  • All About Lightning – Alpine Visitor Center (EP)

September 6

  • Straight Talk about the Dying Process – Senior Center (EP)
  • Introduction to Corporate Giving – Estes Valley Library (EP)

September 7

  • LACC Social/Marketing Workshop – The Festivarie Inn (LY)
  • Summer Enchanted Evening – Baldpate Inn (EP)

September 8

  • The American West as Living Space Readings & Conversations – Nederland Community Library (NED)

September 8-10

  • Elk Expeditions – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

September 9

  • Old Fall River Road Trip: An Educational Adventure by Bus – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

September 10

  • Guided tour of “Drawn to Back Canyon: The History & Beauty of MacGregor Ranch – Estes Park Museum (EP)
  • Open Viewing & Open House – Estes Park Memorial Observatory (EP)

September 12

  • Elk Expeditions – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

September 13

  • Glen Haven Historical Society: “William Pryor Letchworth, His Legacy” w/Leonora Letchworth – Glen Haven School and Public Library (GH)

September 14

  • Summer Enchanted Evening w/Topher Kittelson – Baldpate Inn (EP)

September 15

  • The American West as Living Space Readings & Conversations – Nederland Community Library (NED)
  • Pioneers’ Wild Animal Encounters – Estes Park Museum (EP)

September 15-17

  • Elk Expeditions – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

September 16

  • Stories of Ireland & Scotland, Booksigning with Author Jim Remington “Celtic Rambling” – Gold Hill Café & Public House (GH)
  • Old Fall River Road Trip: An Educational Adventure by Bus – Estes Park Memorial Observatory (EP)

September 17

  • Weed, Grill & Chill – Idaho Springs Community Garden (IS)
  • Tiny Home Tours – Wee Casa (LY)
  • RMNP Limber Pine Metapopulation: The Role of Clark’s Nutcracker & Other Dynamics – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

September 19

  • Elk Expeditions – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

September 20

  • Allenspark Area Club Dinner & Colorado Water Law History w/Sean Cronin – Peaceful Valley Resort (AP)

September 21

  • Summer Enchanted Evening: Ski History w/Alicia Rochambeau – Baldpate Inn (EP)

September 22

  • The American West as Living Space Readings & Conversations – Nederland Community Library (NED)

September 22-24

  • Elk Expeditions – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

September 23

  • Astronomy: All Things Being Equal – Hall Ranch Open Space (LY)

September 26

  • Elk Expeditions – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)
  • Building a Website – Estes Valley Library (EP)

September 28

  • Artistic Pathways of the Past: Linda Batlin as Isabella Bird – Estes Park Museum (EP)
  • Summer Enchanted Evening: RMNP Geology w/Connor Newman – Baldpate Inn (EP)
  • Money Matters Part 1 – Estes Valley Library (EP)

September 29

  • CSU Master Gardeners: Putting Your High Altitude Garden to Bed – Georgetown Heritage Center (GT)
  • Intro to Beekeeping – The Lyons Farmette (LY)

September 29-October 1

  • Elk Expeditions – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

September 30-October 1

  • Banding Boreal & Saw-whet Owls: A Service Learning Seminar – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

October 1

  • Banding Boreal & Saw-whet Owls: A Service Learning Class – Hidden Valley in Rocky Mountain National Park (EP)

October 3

  • Elk Expeditions – Rocky Mountain Conservancy (EP)

 

WEEKLY EVENTS

Festivals/Special Events

Friday

  • Date Night – Carousel of Happiness (NED)

Saturday

  • Community Clothing Closet – Nederland Community Center (NED)

 

Game Nights

Monday

  • Monday Night Trivia – Pizza Bar 66 (LY)
  • Chess Fun w/Aaron Caplan – Lyons Regional Library (LY)
  • Estes Park Duplicate Bridge Club – United Methodist Church (EP)

Tuesday

  • Lego Night – Club Ned (NED)
  • Geeks Who Drinks Trivia Night – The Barrel (EP)
  • Bingo – American Legion Post 119 (EP)

Wednesday

  • Trivia Night – Alpine Restaurant & Bar (GT)
  • Game Night – Club Ned (NED)
  • Juggling Club – The Old Gallery (AP)
  • Trivia Night – Longz: A Mountain Grill (EP)

Thursday

  • Bingo – American Legion Post 119 (EP)

Friday

  • Match 12 Friday Night Dice – Famous Bonanza Casino (CC)
  • Estes Park Duplicate Bridge Club – United Methodist Church (EP)

 

Health/Wellbeing

Sunday

  • Sunday Community Yoga – Shoshoni Yoga Retreat (RV)
  • Maya Vinyasa Flow, Gentle Yoga – Tadasana Mountain Yoga (NED)
  • Nia – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
  • Master Chen Sermon on Daoism, Community Tai Chi, Qigong Instruction, Community Acupuncture – Dao House (EP)
  • Explore Rocky Mountain Yoga – Performance Park (EP)

Monday

  • Continuing Yoga – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
  • Vinyasa Yoga – The Yoga Room (IS)
  • Hatha Yoga, Yoga Dance – Gilpin Community Center (GC)
  • Yoga – Golden Gate Grange (GGC)
  • Gentle Yoga w/Joelle, Yoga w/Abby – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
  • Yoga – Salida Schoolhouse (SA)
  • Tai Chi & Qigong, Monday Morning Wellness Series – The Old Gallery (AP)
  • Nia – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
  • Gentle Yoga – Namaste Lyons (LY)

Tuesday

  • Power Hour – The Yoga Room (IS)
  • Tai Chi Class – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
  • Mom & Tot Yoga – Shoshoni Yoga Retreat (RV)
  • Vinyasa Flow, Restorative Yoga – Tadasana Mountain Yoga (NED)
  • Gentle Yoga, Tai Chi – Old Gallery (AP)
  • Women’s Movers & Shakers, Men’s Moaners & Groaners – Georgetown Community Center (GT)
  • Flow & Strengthening Yoga – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
  • Gentle Yoga – Namaste Lyons (LY)

Wednesday

  • Beginning Yoga, Continuing Yoga – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
  • Vinyasa Yoga w/Cherie Ebert – The Yoga Room (IS)
  • Vinyasa Yoga – Gilpin Community Center (GC)
  • Yoga – Golden Gate Grange (GGC)
  • Midweek Meditators – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
  • Moms & Babies Yoga, Vinyasa Flow – Tadasana Mountain Yoga (NED)
  • Tai Chi & Qigong – The Old Gallery (AP)
  • Adult Tai Chi, Nia – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
  • Living Well with Diabetes – Senior Center (EP)

Thursday

  • Women’s Movers & Shakers, Men’s Moaners & Groaners – Georgetown Community Center (GT)
  • Tai Chi – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
  • Hatha Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga – Gilpin Community Center (GC)
  • Thursday Locals Night – Shoshoni Yoga Retreat (RV)
  • Gentle Yoga, Yoga/Pilates Fusion – Tadasana Mountain Yoga (NED)
  • Tai Chi & Qigong – Old Gallery (AP)
  • Gentle Yoga – Namaste Lyons (LY)
  • Open Yoga – Estes Park Elementary School (EP)

Friday

  • Vinyasa Yoga – The Yoga Room (IS)
  • Yoga – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
  • Parent & Tot Yoga – Shoshoni Yoga Retreat (RV)
  • Hatha Yoga, Happy Hour Yoga – Tadasana Mountain Yoga (NED)
  • Tai Chi & Qigong – Old Gallery (AP)
  • Yoga – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
  • Nia – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)

Saturday

  • Vinyasa Yoga – The Yoga Room (IS)
  • Nia – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
  • Community Clothing Closet – Nederland Community Center (NED)
  • Restorative Flow Yoga – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
  • Yoga in the Park – Baldwin Park (EP)

Meetings/Clubs/Groups

Tuesday

  • Tech Tuesday – Nederland Community Library (NED)
  • Clear Creek County Board of Commissioners – County Courthouse (GT)

Wednesday

  • Hilltop Guild – Kelley House (AP)

Thursday

  • Rotary Club of Estes Park Meeting – Rodeway Inn (EP)
  • Veterans Group – Gilpin County Library (GC)

 

Sports/Recreation

Sunday

  • Sunday Fun Day – Chipper’s Lanes Estes Park (EP)

Monday

  • SilverSneakers Classic, Master Swim, Aqua Zumba, Drop-In Volleyball, Kickball League – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
  • Aquacize, Bootcamp, Swim Lessons – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
  • Morning & Evening Pickleball, Zumba – Nederland Community Center (NED)
  • Senior Exercise Group – St. Rita’s Church (NED)
  • Adult Pickleball – Estes Park Middle School Gym (EP)

Tuesday

  • Women’s Movers & Shakers, Men’s Moaners & Groaners – Georgetown Community Center (GT)
  • Kickball League, Girls on the Run, Power Up!, Core Conditioning, Water Aerobics, Vortex Class, Drop-In Basketball, Youth: Short Court – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
  • Sit and Fit – Idaho Springs Senior Center (IS)
  • Tai Chi Class, Family Martial Arts – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
  • Quick & Tone, Aquacize, Pickleball, Acrobatics, Tae Kwon Do – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
  • Drop-In Basketball – Nederland Community Center (NED)
  • N’ Balance Class – Senior Center (EP)
  • Free 5K Group Run – Stanley Hotel (EP)

Wednesday

  • SilverSneakers Cardio, Drop-In Pickleball, Aqua Zumba – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
  • Aquacize, Fire Fitness, Guts & Glutes, Adult Strengthen, Fire Fitness, Adult Volleyball, Swim Lessons – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
  • Adult Fitness w/Joelle, Family Martial Arts – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
  • Morning Pickleball, Planet Motion/Zumba – Nederland Community Center (NED)
  • Senior Exercise Group – St. Rita’s Church (NED)
  • Juggling Club – The Old Gallery (AP)
  • Open Gym Adult Basketball – Estes Park Middle School Gym (EP)

Thursday

  • Women’s Movers & Shakers, Men’s Moaners & Groaners – Georgetown Community Center (GT)
  • Girls on the Run, Core Conditioning, Water Aerobics, Vortex Class – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
  • Bootcamp, Aquacize, Pickleball, Tae Kwon Do – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
  • Adult Fitness – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
  • Zumba – Nederland Community Center (NED)
  • Senior Exercise Class – Allenspark Fire Department (AP)
  • Adult Thursday Basketball League – Lyons Elementary School (LY)
  • College Night – Chipper’s Lanes Estes Park (EP)
  • Estes Park Cycling Coalition Thursday After Work Ride – Via Bicycle Café (EP)
  • Boot Camp – Estes Park High School (EP)
  • Estes Outreach: Boot Camp w/Julie Bunton – Estes Park High School (EP)
  • Estes Outreach: Open Yoga w/Erinn Wharton – Estes Park Elementary School (EP)

Friday

  • SilverSneakers Cardio, Bootcamp – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
  • Aquacize, Adult Strengthen – Gilpin Recreation Center (BH)
  • Friday Date Night – Chipper’s Lanes Estes Park (EP)
  • Tundra to the Trees in Rocky Mountain National Park – Milner Pass Parking Area (EP)

Saturday

  • Bodyshred – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
  • Bootcamp – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
  • Saturday Morning Tennis Clinic – Nederland Ice & Racquet Park (NED)
  • Morning Pickleball – Nederland Community Center (NED)
  • Estes Park Cycling Coalition Saturday Morning Group Ride – Via Bicycle Café (EP)
  • Free Pool – Chipper’s Lanes Estes Park (EP)

 

Talks/Tours/Workshops/Classes

Sunday

  • Drawn to Black Canyon: The History and Beauty of MacGregor Ranch – National Park Service Headquarters Building (EP)

Tuesday

  • Discover the Wonders Of Rocky Mountain National Park – Moraine Park Discovery Center (EP)
  • Coffee with a Rocky Mountain National Park Ranger – Moraine Park Campground Amphitheatre (EP)

Wednesday

  • Discover the Wonders Of Rocky Mountain National Park – Moraine Park Discovery Center (EP)
  • Coffee with a Rocky Mountain National Park Ranger – Moraine Park Campground Amphitheatre (EP)
  • Birds of Upper Beaver Meadows in Rocky Mountain National Park – Upper Beaver Meadows Trailhead (EP)
  • Intro To Programming – Estes Park High School (EP)
  • Rocky Mountain National Park: Then & Now – West Horseshoe Park (EP)

Thursday

  • Becoming Tobacco-Free – Gilpin Public Health (GC)
  • Becoming Tobacco-Free – St. Paul’s Parish Hall (IS)

Friday

  • Drawn to Black Canyon: The History and Beauty of MacGregor Ranch – National Park Service Headquarters Building (EP)

Saturday

  • Drawn to Black Canyon: The History and Beauty of MacGregor Ranch – National Park Service Headquarters Building (EP)

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s