Arts Calendar

Mountain Arts Calendar – October 2016

Classical Music

October 22

  • Benefit Concert for Crossroads Ministry – Presbyterian Community Church of the Rockies (EP)

Crafts/Sewing/Quilting

October 1-2

  • Vintage Market Days – Estes Park Event Center (EP)

October 3

  • Monday Night Sock Club Course Toe-Up Magic Loop – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
  • Adult Coloring Club – Estes Valley Library (EP)

October 4

  • Coal Creek Quilters – Coal Creek Coffee (CCC)
  • Quirky Quilters – Nederland Community Library (NED)

October 5

  • Braided Beauty Quilt As You Go Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)

October 6

  • Adult Craft Group – John Tomay Memorial Library (IS)
  • Stitcher’s Get Together – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
  • Beginning to Knit Class – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

October 6-9

  • Scrapbooking Weekend – Mojito Creek (GC)

October 7

  • Free Motion Quilting Part 2 – Lyons Quilting (LY)

October 8

  • Paradise In Bloom Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)

October 9

  • Napkins Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
  • Building in Color Class – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

October 10

  • Adult Craft Group – Idaho Springs Library (IS)
  • Chips & Dip Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)

October 11

  • Open Sewing – Lyons Quilting (LY)

October 12

  • Estes Valley Quilt Guild – Good Samaritan Village (EP)

October 13

  • Courageous Creators – The Old Gallery (AP)
  • Shimmering Triangles – Lyons Quilting (LY)
  • Beginning Crochet, Teegan Sweater, Beginning Quilting – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

October 14

  • Ospreys Nest Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)

October 15

  • Arts in the Park – Werlin Park (GT)
  • Ned Knits – Nederland Community Library (NED)
  • Alcohol Ink Gourd Jug Class w/Vicki Dyas – The Old Gallery (AP)
  • Color For Quilters – Lyons Quilting (LY)
  • Treasure Tables Arts & Crafts Show – YMCA of the Rockies (EP)

October 16

  • Judy Niemeyer Support Group – Lyons Quilting (LY)

October 17

  • Monday Night Sock Club Course Toe-Up Magic Loop – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

October 18

  • The Deconstructed Book: Flowers w/Anne Marie Cannon – Georgetown Heritage Center (GT)
  • Coal Creek Quilters – Coal Creek Coffee (CCC)

Crafts/Sewing/Quilting (cont.)

October 19

  • Bali Wedding Star – Lyons Quilting (LY)

October 20

  • Stitcher’s Get Together – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
  • Winter Wonderland Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
  • Beginning to Knit Class, Teegan Sweater – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

October 21

  • Flower Placemats Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)

October 22

  • Wool Day: A Local Retreat – Lyons Farmette (LY)
  • How To Make Your Dragon – Lyons Quilting (LY)
  • Christmas Ornament – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

October 23

  • Block of the Month Class – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

October 26

  • Lucky Stars For Beginners – Lyons Quilting (LY)

October 27

  • Courageous Creators – The Old Gallery (AP)
  • Open Sewing – Lyons Quilting (LY)
  • Beginning Crochet, Teegan Sweater, Quilting Beyond Basics – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)

October 27-30

  • Quilters Open Retreat – Mojito Creek (GC)

October 29

  • Animal Portraits Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)

November 2

  • Kaffe Fassett Collective’s Brandon Mably Glorious Color Lecture – Lyons Quilting (LY)

November 3

  • Stitcher’s Get Together – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)

Film/Photography

October 7

  • First Friday Film Night: “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Out of the Shadows” – Georgetown Heritage Center (GT)

October 15

  • Reel Rock 11 – Estes Park Mountain Shop (EP)

 

Fine Art/Painting/Gallery Events

October 1

  • Lyons Town Hall Art Show: “Lyons Art Students Present: Behind the Gradebook; Teachers Gone Real” – Town Hall (LY)

October 1-2

  • Boulder Open Studios Tour – Various Locations (BC)
  • “Plein Air Rockies 2016” Fall Colors Paint Out – Estes Valley (EP)

October 1-23

  • “Shades of Gray, Splashes of Color” Exhibit – Art Center of Estes Park (EP)

October 1-30

  • Art Exhibit: Emerging Local Artists – Georgetown Heritage Center (GT)

October 1-31

  • Autumn Showing – Glass Tipi Gallery (WD)

October 4

  • Estes Outreach: Oil & Acrylic Painting Class w/Dawn Normali – Estes Park High School (EP)

October 7

  • First Friday & Baldpate Pie – gallery vii (AP)
  • Art & Whiskey Fling – Aspen & Evergreen Gallery (EP)
  • First Friday Art Groove – Various Locations (EP)
  • “Fall Colors Paint Out” Opening Reception – Cultural Arts Council of Estes Park (EP)
  • Live Jazz w/Max Wagner & Fine Art Show w/Oil Painters Maggie Renner Hellmann & Lou Renner – Earthwood Collections (EP)

October 8

  • “Day of the Dead Skull: Embossed Metal” w/Vickie Mastron – Art Center of Estes Park (EP)

October 8-9

  • Boulder Open Studios Tour – Various Locations (BC)

October 7-23

  • “Plein Air Rockies 2016 Fall Colors” – Cultural Arts Council of Estes Park (EP)

October 11

  • Estes Outreach: Oil & Acrylic Painting Class w/Dawn Normali – Estes Park High School (EP)

October 13

  • Meet the Artist: Mary Frankel – gallery vii (AP)

October 15

  • Wine & Unwind – Idaho Springs Elks Lodge (IS)

October 18

  • Estes Outreach: Oil & Acrylic Painting Class w/Dawn Normali – Estes Park High School (EP)

October 22

  • Meet the Artist: Dan D’Amico – gallery vii (AP)

October 26-29

  • ArtFusion Event – YMCA of the Rockies (EP)

October 28-November 27

  • Abstract Show – Cultural Arts Council of Estes Park (EP)

October 29-November 12

  • 20th Annual Lines into Shapes – Art Center of Estes Park (EP)

Literary Events/Book Clubs

October 1

  • Meet The Author: Robert Howard, “Unity Tree” – Macdonald Bookshop (EP)

October 6

  • Coal Creek Book Club – Coal Creek Coffee (CCC)

October 9

  • Women’s Book Club – The Old Gallery (AP)

October 13

  • Mountain MidLife Book Group – TBD (NED)

October 14-15

  • Friends of Gilpin Library Book & Bake Sale – Gilpin Public Library (GC)

October 15

  • Meet The Author: Jeff Ryan, “Appalachian Odyssey” – Macdonald Bookshop (EP)

October 17

  • Book Group – Idaho Springs Library (IS)

October 19

  • Financial Book Club – Estes Valley Library (EP)

October 20

  • Book Group – John Tomay Memorial Library (IS)

October 31

  • Halloween BookFest – John Tomay Memorial Library (IS)

November 3

  • Coal Creek Book Club: “My Grandmother Asked Me to Tell You She’s Sorry” – Coal Creek Coffee (CCC)

 

Museums

October 3

  • Meet Me @ The Museum w/Museum Director – Estes Park Museum (EP)

October 15

  • Museum Open – James F. Bailey Assay Office Museum (BC)

Poetry/Spoken Word/Comedy

October 7

  • First Friday Comedy: Don Barnhart – Reserve Casino (CC)
  • Evening of Spoken Word – Inkwell & Brew (EP)

October 19

  • Wine & Words: Open Poetry Night – Happy Trails Café (NED)

 

Theater/Opera/Dance/Fashion

October 2

  • Feldenkrais/Dance – Salina Schoolhouse (SA)

October 7-8

  • ’Til Death Do Us Party Productions Murder Mystery Night – Bluebird Lodge (GH)

October 14-16

  • Mill Creek Valley Historical Society Melodrama – Dumont School (DU)

October 24-25

  • Mill Creek Valley Historical Society Melodrama – Dumont School (DU)

October 20

  • Ecstatic Dance – The StarHouse (GH)

October 22

  • ’Til Death Do Us Party Productions Murder Mystery Night – Bluebird Lodge (GH)
  • Deeper Dances of Universal Peace – The StarHouse (GH)

October 29

  • ’Til Death Do Us Party Productions Murder Mystery Night – Bluebird Lodge (GH)

Writing

October 3

  • Joy of Writing Skills at Community Center – Nederland Community Center (NED)

October 12

  • Life Stories Writing Group at Community Center – Nederland Community Center (NED)

October 17

  • Joy of Writing Skills at Community Center – Nederland Community Center (NED)

October 18

  • Writer’s Circle – Nederland Community Library (NED)

October 26

  • Life Stories Writing Group at Community Center – Nederland Community Center (NED)

 

WEEKLY ARTS

Classical Music

Tuesday-Wednesday

  • James Davis Classical Guitar – Twin Owls Steak House (EP)

Wednesday

  • Peak to Peak Chorale Rehearsal – Gilpin County Library (GC)

 

Crafts/Sewing/Quilting

Monday

  • Stitch ‘n Rippers Quilters – New Covenant Church (EP)
  • Monday Artisans Market – Riverside Plaza (EP)

Tuesday

  • Warped Weavers – Kelley House (AP)
  • Trail Ridge Quilters – Estes Park Medical Center (EP)
  • Sit & Knit – Stitchin’ Den (EP)

Wednesday

  • Wednesday Morning Pottery – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
  • Chat, Knit, Spin & Weave Any Handwork – Weavers Attic (LY)
  • Weaving Demos on Vintage Looms – Weavers Attic (EP)

Thursday

  • Thursday Evening Pottery – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
  • Fabric & Thread Arts Group – Coal Creek Coffee (CCC)
  • Beginning Kitting – Stitchin’ Den (EP)

Saturday

  • Saturday Morning Pottery – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
  • Weaving Demos on Vintage Looms – Weavers Attic (LY)

Sunday

  • Weaving Demos on Vintage Looms – Weavers Attic (EP)

 

Film/Photography

Monday

  • Nederland Area Seniors Movie Matinee Monday – Backdoor Theater (NED)
  • Monday Movie Nights – Club Ned (NED)

Friday

  • Movie – Backdoor Theater (NED)

Saturday

  • Movie – Backdoor Theater (NED)

 

Fine Art/Painting/Gallery Events

Wednesday

  • Art Group – The Old Gallery
  • NAS Watercolor Painting – Nederland Community Presbyterian Church (NED)

Thursday

  • Watercolor Painting Class – CCCIA Hall (CCC)

Friday

  • Sip & Paint – Murphy’s Resort (EP)

Saturday

  • Sip & Paint – Murphy’s Resort (EP)

 

Literary Events/Book Clubs

Wednesday

  • All Ages Story Time – Lyons Regional Library (LY)

 

Museums

Monday-Sunday

  • Museum Open – Estes Park Museum (EP)

Friday-Sunday

  • Museum Open – Nederland Mining Museum (NED)

Saturday-Sunday

  • Museum Open – Hotel de Paris (GT)

 

Theater/Opera/Dance/Fashion

Sunday

  • Beginning Adult Dance – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)

Monday

  • International Folk Dancing, Dance Fit Class – Nederland Community Center (NED)
  • Jazz, Ballet, Contemporary – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
  • Acrobatics – Starflower Dance Company (EP)

Tuesday

  • Combination Ballet, Tap & Acro – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
  • Mountain Movers – Nederland Community Center (NED)
  • Breakin’, Hip Hop, Tap, Musical Theater – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)

Wednesday

  • Peak to Peak Chorale Rehearsal – Gilpin County Library (GC)
  • Teen/Adult Ballet-Jazz – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
  • Mountain Movers – Nederland Community Center (NED)
  • Middle Eastern Belly Dancing – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
  • Pre Ballet, Creative Movement, Jazz – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
  • Hip-Hop – Starflower Dance Company (EP)

Thursday

  • Breakin’, Hip Hop, Ballet – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)

Friday

  • Tap, Jazz – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)

Saturday

  • Youth Dance – Gilpin Community Center (GC)

 

Writing

Thursday

  • Screenwriting Class – Estes Park High School (EP)

 

Originally Published in the October 2016 issue of the MMAC Monthly

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s