Arts Calendar

Arts Calendar – December 2016

Classical Music
December 2-3
• Oratorio Society of Estes Park’s Christmas Concert: “The Childhood of Christ” – Estes Park High School (EP)
December 4
• Estes Park Music Festival: Michael Davis – Stanley Concert Hall (EP)
December 7
• Peak to Peak Chorale – Christ the King Church (GC)
December 9
• Peak to Peak Chorale – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
December 11
• Estes Park Music Festival: Elise Campbell – Stanley Concert Hall (EP)
December 18
• Estes Park Music Festival: Estes Valley Singers – Stanley Concert Hall (EP)

Crafts/Sewing/Quilting
December 1
• Beginning to Knit Class, Teegan Sweater Class – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
December 2
• Colorado Sunshine Runner Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
December 3
• Broken Daisy Placemat Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
December 5
• Sweet Retreat Little Sister Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
• Adult Coloring Club – Estes Valley Library (EP)
December 6
• Coal Creek Quilters – Coal Creek Coffee (CCC)
• Quirky Quilters – Nederland Community Library (NED)
• Beginning Free Motion Machine Quilting Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
December 8
• Adult Craft Group – John Tomay Memorial Library (GT)
• Ned Knits – Nederland Community Library (NED)
• Courageous Creators Art Group – The Old Gallery (AP)
• Beginning Crochet, Beginning Quilting – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
December 9
• Open Sewing – Lyons Quilting (LY)
December 10
• Making Felt Balls for Fun, Decoration & Jewelry – Wild Bear Mountain Ecology Center (NED)
• Paradise in Bloom Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
• Estes Outreach: Mosaic Mirror Workshop – Estes Park High School (EP)
December 11
Judy Niemeyer Support Group – Lyons Quilting (LY)
• Building in Color Class – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
December 12
• Adult Craft Group – Idaho Springs Library (IS)
• Sweet Retreat Little Sister Class – Lyons Quilting (LY)
• Logo Design w/Inkscape – Estes Valley Library (EP)
December 14
• Estes Valley Quilt Guild – Good Samaritan Village (EP)
December 15
• Open Sewing – Lyons Quilting (LY)
• Beginning to Knit Class – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
• Commerce & Arts After Hours – Lumpy Ridge Brewery (EP)
Crafts/Sewing/Quilting (cont.)
December 20
• Christmas Craft Day – Idaho Springs Library (IS)
• Coal Creek Quilters – Coal Creek Coffee (CCC)
December 21
• Christmas Craft Day – John Tomay Memorial Library  (GT)
December 22
• Courageous Creators Art Group – The Old Gallery (AP)
• Beginning Crochet, Quilting: Beyond Basics – The Stitchin’ Den (EP)
December 29
• Courageous Creators Art Group – The Old Gallery (AP)

Film/Photography
December 2
• First Friday Film Night: “Finding Dory” – Georgetown Heritage Center (GT)
December 3
• Who-bilation w/”How the Grinch Stole Christmas” – Estes Park Mountain Shop (EP)
December 3-4
• Open House & Movie: “The Christmas Gift”  – Georgetown Heritage Center (GT)
December 6
• First Friday Film: “The BFG” – Georgetown Heritage Center (GT)
December 7
• “Tora! Tora! Tora!” Screening for 75th Anniversary of Pearl Harbor – Estes Valley Library (EP)
December 10-11
• Open House & Movie: “The Christmas Gift”  – Georgetown Heritage Center (GT)
December 23
• Film Night: “Finding Dory” – Idaho Springs Library (IS)

Fine Art/Painting/Gallery Events
December 1
• Latte Art ThrowDown – Salto Coffee Works (NED)
December 1-26
• “Up Close & Personal” Mixed Water Media by Bruce Nickels & Jewelry by Alice League Exhibit – Art Center of Estes Park (EP)
December 1-31
• Holiday Gifts & Miniature Show, 14th Annual Members Show – Cultural Arts Council of Estes Park (EP)
December 2
• Holiday First Friday w/Laurence Delaunay, Tiffany Christopher – Salto Coffee Works (NED)
• First Friday – Art House of Nederland (NED)
• First Friday Art Groove – Various Locations (EP)
• Annual Holiday Party & Artist Meet-and-Greet – Aspen & Evergreen Gallery (EP)
• Jewelry Celebration – Earthwood Artisans (EP)
• First Friday Art Celebration w/Live Jazz by Max Wagner & Jeff Jenkins – Earthwood Collections (EP)
December 3
• Meg Leonard  Oil Painting Demonstration – Art House of Nederland (NED)
December 9
• Artist Reception: Jean Pless – Nederland Community Library (NED)
December 10
• 14th Annual Winter Arts Festival – Gilpin Recreation Center (CG)
• Paint a Winter Scene w/Kathy Bremers – Art House of Nederland (NED)
• Holiday Show: “Celebrating the Season” & Open House – Glass Tipi Gallery (WD)
December 16
• Heart of Expression: Art Sale & Fundraiser – Elkins Distilling Company (EP)
December 26-31
• Artist Demos w/Hot Cider & Cookies – gallery vii (AP)
January 6
• First Friday Art Groove – Various Locations (EP)
February 3
• First Friday Art Groove – Various Locations (EP)

Literary Events/Book Clubs
December 1
• Coal Creek Book Club – Coal Creek Coffee (CCC)
December 1-3
• Estes Valley Model Railroaders’ Family Story Time – Estes Valley Library (EP)
December 2-3
• Library Friends & Foundation Holiday Book Sale – Estes Valley Library (EP)
December 6
•  Tech Reads: “The Circle” by Dave Eggers – Estes Valley Library (EP)
December 8
• Mountain MidLife Book Group – TBD (NED)
• Estes Park Equestrian Club – Estes Valley Library (EP)
December 9
• Women’s Book Club Holiday Get-Together – The Old Gallery (AP)
December 11
• Women’s Book Club: “The Blind Assassin” – The Old Gallery (AP)
December 16
• Booksigning: Emily Littlejohn “Inherit The Bones” – Macdonald Bookshop (EP)
December 20
• Reading is Doctor Recommended: “Foods That Fight Pain” – Estes Valley Library (EP)
December 22
• All-Ages Winter Solstice Pajama Storytime – Nederland Community Library (NED)

Museums
December 5
• Meet Me @ The Museum: The Life and Times of Joel Estes – Estes Park Museum (EP)
Poetry/Spoken Word/Comedy
December 1
• Wine & Words: Open Poetry Night – Happy Trails (NED)
December 2
• First Friday Comedy: Steve Gastineau – Reserve Casino (CC)
• Evening of Spoken Word – Inkwell & Brew (EP)

Theater/Opera/Dance/Fashion
December 4
•  Feldenkrais/Dance – Salina Schoolhouse (SA)
December 7
•  Glendi Folk Dance – Salina Schoolhouse (SA)
December 18
• Fine Arts Guild of the Rockies Stories on Stage: Making Merry – Estes Park High School (EP)
December 22
• Ecstatic Dance – The StarHouse (GH)
December 31
• Deeper Dances of Universal Peace – The StarHouse (GH)

Writing
December 5
• Writing Skills – Nederland Community Center (NED)
December 14
• Writing Life Stories – Nederland Community Center (NED)
December 19
• Writing Skills – Nederland Community Center (NED)
December 20
• Writer’s Circle – Nederland Community Library (NED)
December 28
• Writing Life Stories – Nederland Community Center (NED)

WEEKLY ARTS
Classical Music
Tuesday-Wednesday
• James Davis Spanish & Classical Guitar – Twin Owls Steak House (EP)

Crafts/Sewing/Quilting
Monday
• Stitch ‘n Rippers Quilters – New Covenant Church (EP)
• Monday Artisans Market – Riverside Plaza (EP)
Tuesday
• Warped Weavers – Kelley House (AP)
• Trail Ridge Quilters – Estes Park Medical Center (EP)
Wednesday
• Chat, Knit, Spin & Weave Any Handwork– Weavers Attic (LY)
• Weaving Demos on Vintage Looms – Weavers Attic (EP)
Thursday
• Fabric & Thread Arts Group – Coal Creek Coffee (CCC)
Saturday
• Weaving Demos on Vintage Looms – Weavers Attic (LY)
Sunday
• Weaving Demos on Vintage Looms – Weavers Attic (EP)

Film/Photography
Monday
• Nederland Area Seniors Movie Matinee Monday – Backdoor Theater (NED)
• Monday Movie Nights – Club Ned (NED)
Friday
• Movie  – Backdoor Theater (NED)
Saturday
• Movie – Backdoor Theater (NED)

Fine Art/Painting/Gallery Events
Wednesday
• NAS Watercolor Painting – Nederland Community Presbyterian Church (NED)
Thursday
• Watercolor Painting Class – CCCIA Hall (CCC)
Friday
• Sip & Paint – Murphy’s Resort (EP)
Saturday
• Sip & Paint – Murphy’s Resort (EP)
Literary Events/Book Clubs
Wednesday
• All Ages Story Time & Craft – Lyons Regional Library (LY)

Museums
Monday-Sunday
• Museum Open – Estes Park Museum (EP)
Saturday-Sunday
• Museum Open – Hotel de Paris (GT)

Theater/Opera/Dance/Fashion
Sunday
• Beginning Adult Dance – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
Monday
• International Folk Dancing, Dance Fit Class – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Jazz, Ballet, Contemporary – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
• Acrobatics – Starflower Dance Company (EP)
Tuesday
• Combination Ballet, Tap & Acro – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
• Mountain Movers – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Breakin’, Hip Hop, Tap, Musical Theater – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
Wednesday
• Teen/Adult Ballet-Jazz – Gilpin Recreation Center (GC)
• Mountain Movers – Nederland Community Center (NED)
• Middle Eastern Belly Dancing – Sampler Mill Recreation Center (IS)
• Pre Ballet, Creative Movement, Jazz – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
• Hip-Hop – Starflower Dance Company (EP)
Thursday
• Breakin’, Hip Hop, Ballet – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
Friday
• Tap, Jazz – Mayama Movement Studio (LY)
Saturday
• Youth Dance – Gilpin Community Center (GC)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s