Music Calendar

Mountain Music Calendar – October 2017

All dates, times & prices are subject to change

SILVER PLUME
Bread Bar
1010 Main St., Silver Plume • http://www.breadbarsp.com
• Oct. 1 & Nov. 5: Brianna Straut, 4:30pm, free
• Oct. 7: Shenandoah Davis, 6:30pm, free
• Oct. 14: In/Planes, 6:30pm, free
• Oct. 21: Andy Thomas’ Dust Heart, 6:30pm, free
• Oct. 28: James West, 6:30pm, free

GEORGETOWN
Alpine Restaurant & Bar
1106 Rose St., Georgetown • alpinerestaurantgeorgetown.com
• Oct. 7: Tony Rosario, 4:30pm, free
• Oct. 27: Donna S-Scheer, 5pm, free
• Thursdays: Grumpy Jam, 6pm, free
• Friday-Saturday: Live Music, 5pm, free

Georgetown Heritage Center
809 Taos St., Georgetown • http://www.georgetowntrust.org
• Oct. 7: John Denver Festival – John Adams Tribute to John Denver, 7pm, $15-$20
• Oct. 27: Leon Littlebird, 7pm, $

Troia’s Café & Marketplace
511 Rose St., Georgetown • 303-569-0289
• Oct. 7, 13 & 21: Jim Stahlhut, 6pm, free
• Oct. 20 & 27: Gary & Claudia, 6pm, free
• Oct. 6, 14 & 28: Bittersweet, 6pm, free
• Thursdays: Jack Yoder, 6pm, free

IDAHO SPRINGS
Buffalo Restaurant/Westbound & Down
1617 Miner St., Idaho Springs • westboundanddown.com
• Wednesdays: Live Music, 6:30pm, free

CENTRAL CITY
Reserve Casino Hotel
321 Gregory Street, Central City • reservecasinohotel.com
• Oct. 6-7: Walker Williams, 8pm, free
• Oct. 13-14: Potcheen, 8pm, free
• Oct. 20-21: Jewel & the Rough, 8pm, free
• Oct. 27-28: Parkside, 8pm, free

BLACK HAWK
Monarch Casino Black Hawk
488 Main St., Black Hawk • monarchblackhawk.com
• Oct. 6-7: JV3, 5-10pm, free
• Oct. 6-7: Live to Tell, 10:30pm-2:30am, free
• Oct. 13-14: Chris Daniels & The Kings, 5-10pm, free
• Oct. 13-14: Hornbuckle Band, 10:30pm-2:30am, free
• Oct. 20-21: Vision, 5-10pm, free
• Oct. 20-21: Rendition, 10:30pm-2:30am, free
• Oct. 27-28: Margarita Brothers, 5-10pm, free
• Oct. 27-28: Walker Williams Band, 10:30pm-2:30am, free

ROLLINSVILLE
Stage Stop
60 Main St., Rollinsville • stagestoprollinsville.com
• Oct. 7: DIGG Band, 9pm, free
• Oct. 13: MLIMA, 9pm, free
• Nov. 4: Rumpke Mountain Boys, 9pm, free

NEDERLAND
Blue Owl Books
176 Hwy. 119 South, Nederland • http://www.blueowlbooks.com
• Oct. 20: Tacos & Tunes w/Bear & Cisco, 6pm, free

Pioneer Inn
15 E. 1st St., Nederland • http://www.PioneerInnNederland.net
• Oct. 5, 12 & 19: Jam Night, 10pm, free
• Oct. 6: Jerry Rasch, 10pm, free
• Oct. 7: Rogue Sound, 10pm, free
• Oct. 13: Hippie Shitzu, 10pm, free
• Oct. 20: Los Cheesies, 10pm, free
• Oct. 26: Signal Test, 10pm, free
• Oct. 27: Brothers Fortune, 10pm, free
• Oct. 28: New Family Dog, 10pm, free
• Tuesdays: Open Mic , 9pm, free
• Wednesdays: Blues Night, 10pm, free

Rocky Mountain Oyster Bar
25 E 1st St, Nederland • rockymountainoysterbar.com
• Oct. 1: Heavy Metal Night w/Pillorian, The Flight of Sleipnir, John Haughm, 9pm-12am, free
• Oct. 5: Bluegrass Performance Jam w/Geoff Union & Open Pick, 6-9pm, free
• Oct. 6: Silent Bear, 7-9:30pm, free
• Oct. 8, 15, 22 & 29: The Nederland Trio Does Jazz, 5-8pm, free
• Oct. 12: Bluegrass Performance Jam w/Jon Ridnell & Open Pick, 6-9pm, free
• Oct. 13: Eric Stone, 7-9:30pm, free
• Oct. 19: Bluegrass Performance Jam w/Scott Slay & Open Pick, 6-9pm, free
• Oct. 26: Bluegrass Performance Jam w/Curly Collins & Open Pick, 6-9pm, free
• Thursdays: Bluegrass Performance Jam & Open Pick, 6-9pm, free

Salto Coffee Works/Clock Tower Collective
112 E. 2nd St., Nederland • saltocoffeeworks.com
• Oct. 6: First Friday w/The Snake Dogs w/Chris Smith and Artist Nancy Patterson, 6:30-8:30pm, free
• Oct. 10: Social Tuesday w/Musk N’ Boots featuring Jaquita Straw & Adrian Engfer, 6pm, free
• Oct. 27: SKA Brewing Tap Takeover w/ Fists Of The Proletariat, 6-9pm, free
• Nov. 3: First Friday w/Bilboa Jazz Trio + Artist Jaci, 6:30-8:30pm, free

The Caribou Room
55 Indian Peaks Dr., Nederland • http://www.thecaribouroom.com
• Oct. 7: Alwyn & Jolliff featuring Joy Harris & Gabe Mervine, 9pm, $12
• Oct. 13: Dead Floyd, 7:30pm, $12-$15
• Oct. 15: Liz Fest w/Runaway Truck Ramp featuring John Magnee & Steve Amedee, Banshee Tree, 4:30-10pm, $15
• Oct. 21: Nederland Food Pantry Benefit w/Slopeside, The Gael, 6-10pm, $15
• Oct. 28: Nederland Witches Ball w/The Widow’s Bane, 6:30pm, $12
• Nov. 3: Donna the Buffalo, 9pm, $18-$20
• Nov. 5: Eco-Wakening Aerial Performance w/WE DREAM DAWN, 1:30pm, $10-$17

Very Nice Brewing
20 Lakeview Dr., Nederland • http://www.verynicebrewing.com
• Oct. 6: Eric Stone, 6-8 pm, free
• Oct. 7: Wildwood Roots, 6-8 pm, free
• Oct. 8: Many Mountains, 5-7 pm, free
• Oct. 12: Open Mic Night, 7-9 pm, free
• Oct. 13: Snowbound Hounds, 6-8 pm, free
• Oct. 14: Bo DePena, 6-8 pm, free
• Oct. 15: Aural Elixir, 5-7 pm, free
• Oct. 20: Sam & Meghan, 6-8 pm, free
• Oct. 21: Five-Year Anniversary Party w/Flash Mountain Flood, 6-9 pm, free
• Oct. 27: Chris Smith, 6-8 pm
• Wednesdays: Vinyl Night, 6pm, free

GOLD HILL
Gold Hill Inn
401 Main St., Gold Hill • goldhillinn.com
• Oct. 1: John Smith, 7:30pm, $10
• Oct. 6: Ragged Union, 9pm, $10
• Oct. 8: Danny Shafer, 5pm, free
• Oct. 8: A Tribute to Hank Williams & Johnny Cash w/Gasoline Lollipops, Bonnie & Taylor Sims, Mary Russell, Danny Shafer, Greg Schochet, Todd Adelman, KC Groves, Martin Gilmore, more, 7:30pm, $12
• Oct. 13: Halden Wofford & the Hi*Beams, 9pm, $10
• Oct. 15: Follow the Fox, 5-7pm, free
• Oct. 15: Masontown Album Release Party, 7:30pm, $12
• Oct. 20: T-Sisters, 9pm, $12
• Oct. 22: Lee Johnson, 5-7pm, free
• Oct. 29: Halloween Dance Party w/The Mary Russell Band, 9pm, $

Gold Hill Store & Pub
531 Main St., Gold Hill • http://www.goldhillgeneralstore.com
• Oct. 20: Mike & Bonnie – The TuneFarmers, 1-3pm, free

FOURMILE CANYON
Salina School House
175 Gold Run Road, Salina • salinaschool.blogspot.com
• Oct. 21: Martin Gilmore Trio, 7:30pm, $
• Nov. 4: Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards, Joe Esposito, 7:30pm, $

SUNSHINE CANYON
StarHouse
3476 Sunshine Canyon Road, Boulder • thestarhouse.net
• Oct. 13: Live at the StarHouse w/Ramaya Soskin, Beth Preston & Ben Fullerton, 7:30-10pm, $13

JAMESTOWN
Jamestown Mercantile
108 Main St., Jamestown • jamestownmercantile.com
• Oct. 5: Roma Ransom, 8pm, free
• Oct. 6: Flo Ro Trio, 6pm, free
• Oct. 7: Parkin Lot, 8pm, free
• Oct. 12: Dharma Krewe w/Seth Strickland, 8pm, free
• Oct. 13: Kari Jorgenson, 6pm, free
• Oct. 14: Back Stabbath featuring Dave Emmit, Tom Williams, more, 8pm, free
• Oct. 19: Dechen Hawk Trio, 8pm, free
• Oct. 20: Brianna Straut, 6pm, free
• Oct. 26: Chris Sheldon and Friends, 8pm, free
• Oct. 27: Jason McIntyre & Clay Bedell, 6pm, free
• Oct. 28: The Alcapones, 10pm, free
• Mondays: Open Joven (Open Mic), 6pm, free

LYONS
Oskar Blues Grill & Brew
303 Main St, Lyons • oskarbluesfooderies.com/grill-and-brew
• Oct. 1: Streamline Cannonball, 8:30pm, free
• Oct. 6: Peoples Blues of Richmond, 8:30pm, free
• Oct. 7: Big Thompson Flood, 8:30pm, $5
• Oct. 11: Lyons Jazz, 8:30pm, free
• Oct. 13: Pickin’ on Ween, 8:30, free
• Oct. 14: Intuit, 8:30pm, $5
• Oct. 15: Eythl & the Regulars, 8:30pm, free
• Oct. 18: Tribute Night, 8:30pm, free
• Oct. 20: Good Manners, 8:30pm, free
• Oct. 21: Woodbelly, 8:30pm, $5
• Oct. 22: Hymn for Her, 8:30pm, free
• Oct. 27: New Family Dog w/ Sally Van Meter, 8:30pm, free
• Oct. 28: Halden Wofford & the Hi*Beams, 8:30pm, $5
• Oct. 29: The Jet Set, 8:30, free
• Tuesdays: Bluegrass Pick, 8pm, free
• Thursdays: Open Stage, 7:30pm, free

Pizza Bar 66
430 Main St., Lyons • http://www.pizzabar66.com
• Oct. 13 & 27: Karaoke, 9:30pm, free
• Oct. 20: Billy Shaddox, 10pm, free
• Oct. 27: Spooky Reggae Party w/Dub Haiku, 10pm, free

Spirit Hound Distillery
4196 U.S. 36, Lyons • http://www.spirithounds.com
• Oct. 5 & Nov. 2: Open Mic w/Monica LaBonte, 7pm, free
• Oct. 7: Patio Music Series w/Cadillac Grip, 5-8pm, free

The Stone Cup
442 High St., Lyons • http://www.thestonecup.com
• Oct 1: Amy Francis, 10am-noon, free
• Oct. 7: Antonio Lopez, 10am-noon, free
• Oct. 8: Evan Bartels, 11am-1pm, free
• Oct. 14: Harmony and Brad, 10am-noon, free
• Oct. 15: Emily Barnes, 10am-noon, free
• Oct. 21: Michelle Allen, 10am-noon, free
• Oct. 22: Ryne Doughty, 10am-noon, free
• Oct. 28: Jon Cumming, 10am-noon, free
• Oct. 29: Chelsea Paolini, 10am-noon, free
Wildflower Pavilion @ Planet Bluegrass
500 W. Main St., Lyons • http://www.bluegrass.com
• Oct. 13: Wood & Wire w/special guests, 8pm, $15-$20
• Oct. 20: Monocle Band CD Release, Jon Stickley Trio, 8pm, $25-$20
• Nov. 3: Vance Gilbert w/special guests, 8pm, $15-$20

ESTES PARK
Aspen & Evergreen Gallery
356 E. Elkhorn Ave., Estes Park • http://www.aspenandevergreen.com
• Oct. 6: Fall Fundraiser for the Arts in Education – Meet our Artists w/David Potter, Aspen & Evergreen Gallery, 5-7pm, free

The Barrel
251 Moraine Ave., Estes Park • TheBarrel.beer
• Sundays: Open Mic Sponsored by Oskar Blues and hosted by Nadine, 4pm, free

Bond Park
170 MacGregor Ave., Estes Park • Estes.org
• Oct. 7: Pumpkins & Pilsners Festival w/Amplified Souls, Bakers Brothers Band, Rock Country Revival, more, 11am-6pm, free

Earthwood Collections
41 E. Elkhorn Ave., Estes Park • earthwoodgalleries.com
• Oct. 6 & Nov. 3: First Friday Art Celebration w/Max Wagner & Stu MacAskie, 5pm, free

Ed’s Cantina
390 E. Elkhorn Ave., Estes Park • edscantina.com
• Tuesdays: Acoustic Happy Hour w/Jon Pickett, 3-5pm, free

Estes Park Events Complex
1125 Rooftop Way, Estes Park • estesparkeventscomplex.com
• Nov. 4: Fall Back Beer Festival w/Meadow Mountain, 1-5pm, $15-$55

Estes Park Resort
1700 Big Thompson Ave., Estes Park • http://www.theestesparkresort.com
• Thursdays: Ladies Night w/Live Music, 6pm, free

Estes Park Yoga
145 E Elkhorn Ave., Estes Park • http://www.estesparkyoga.com
• Oct. 27: Laurie Wood, David Potter & Friends, 7-9pm, $

Fajita Rita’s
1560 Big Thompson Ave,. Estes Park • fajitaritasestespark.com
• Thursdays: Ladies Night w/Mountain Town Trio, 6-9pm, free
• Thursdays: DJ Akr4a, 10:30pm, free
• Sundays: John & Bill McKay, 4-7pm, free

Latitude 105 @ The Ridgeline Hotel
101 S. St Vrain Ave., Estes Park • ridgelinehotel.com
• Oct. 13 & 27: Mountain Town Trio, 7-10pm, free

Lonigans Pub
110 West Elkhorn Ave., Estes Park • http://www.lonigans.com
• Wednesdays, Fridays & Saturdays: Karaoke Night, 9pm, free
• Thursdays: International Night, 10:30pm-2am, free

Other Side Restaurant
900 Moraine Ave., Estes Park • http://www.theothersideofestes.com
• Oct. 7, 21 & Nov. 4: Mountain Town Trio, 5pm, free
• Oct. 14: Rock Creek, 5pm, free
• Fridays: Dempsey/Fox Duo, 5-8pm, free
• Sundays: Joseph Lingenfelter, 10am-1pm, free

Rock Inn Mountain Tavern
1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park • rockinnestes.com
• Oct. 4 & 11: Carter Sampson, Erik the Viking, 6pm, free
• Oct. 5: Ben Robinson, 5pm, free
• Oct. 12: End of Parkie Season Bash w/Ben Robinson, 6pm, free
• Oct. 13: Andrew Wynne, 6pm, free
• Oct. 15 & Nov. 10: Follow the Fox, 5pm, free
• Oct. 21: WE DREAM DAWN, 8pm, free
• Oct. 22: Neal Whitlock, 5pm, free
• Thursdays: Open Bluegrass Jam, 6pm, free

The Slab Outdoor Pub
116 East Elkhorn Ave., Estes Park • theslab.pub
• Oct. 1: Rocco Frattasio, 4-7pm, free
• Oct. 2: Justin Faye, 5:30-8:30pm, free
• Thursdays: Open Pick, 6pm, free

Snowy Peaks Winery Lounge
292 Moraine Ave., Estes Park • http://www.snowypeakswinery.com
• Oct. 6: The Prairie Scholars, 4-6pm, free
• Oct. 13: John Mieras, 4-6pm, free
• Oct. 20: Great Blue, 4-6pm, free
• Oct. 27: Sarah Banker, 4-6pm, free

Stanley Hotel
333 Wonderview Ave., Estes Park • stanleyhotel.com
• Oct. 6: Triptych Jazz Trio, 8:30pm, $25-$125
• Nov. 10-11: Mary Chapin Carpenter, 7:30-11:30pm, $85-$361
The Waterfront Grill/Estes Park Resort
1700 Big Thompson Ave., Estes Park • theestesparkresort.com
• Tuesdays: Dempsey/Fox Duo, 6-9pm, free

Wheel Bar
132 E. Elkhorn Ave., Estes Park • http://www.thewheelbar.com
• Tuesdays: Lip Sync Battle, 10:30pm-1am, free

EVERGREEN
Cactus Jacks Saloon & Grill
4651 Hwy. 73, Evergreen • evergreenlivemusic.com
•Oct. 6: Shawn Nelson, 9pm, free
• Oct. 13: We’s Us, 9pm, free
• Oct. 14: Black Mountain Breakdown, 9pm, free
•Oct. 27: Hymn for Her, 9pm, free
• Oct. 28: The Slyders, 9pm, free
• Nov. 5: Rumpke Mountain Boys, 9pm, free
• Thursday & Saturday: Killer Karaoke, 9pm, free

Little Bear Saloon
28075 Hwy. 74, Evergreen • http://www.littlebearsaloon.com
• Oct. 1, 25 & 28: Conrad Hayden, noon-3pm, free
• Oct. 1: Brian Grace Duo, 4-8pm, $
• Oct. 3: Conrad Hayden, 7-10pm, $
• Oct. 6: Goat Trail Element, 5-8pm, $
• Oct. 7: Austin Young Band, Mountain Magic Band, 4pm-close, $
• Oct. 13: Lauren Michaels Band, BooDaddy Band, 5pm-close, $
• Oct. 14: David Potter, noon-3pm, free
• Oct. 14: Sunny Ledfurd, Yellow Dog Blues Band, 4pm-close, $
• Oct. 15: Jonathan Browning Acoustix, noon-3pm, $
• Oct. 15: Sunny Ledfurd, 4-8pm, $
• Oct. 17: Sunny Ledfurd – Acoustic Show, 7-10pm, $
• Oct. 18: Jack Hadley, 7-10pm, $
• Oct. 19: The Sextones, 7pm-10pm, $
• Oct. 20: Judge Roughneck, Sam Pace and The Gilded Grit, 5pm-close, $
• Oct. 21: Circlin’ The Drain, noon-3pm, free
• Oct. 21: My Old School, 4-8pm, $
• Oct. 22: Mark Gerganoff, noon-3pm, free
• Oct. 24: Jack Hadley, 7pm-10pm, $
• Oct. 26: Riverbend Reunion, 7-10pm, $
• Oct. 27: Riverbend Reunion, PJ Zahn, 5pm-close, $
• Oct. 28: Halloween Bash w/Tent Show Kings, Point Blanksters, 4pm-close, $15-$20
• Oct. 29: Jonathan Browning acoustix, noon-3pm, free

Muddy Buck Pub
28065 Hwy. 74, Evergreen • http://www.muddybuckcoffee.com
• Oct. 6: Live Music, 6pm, free
• Oct. 13: Ben Hammond, 6pm, free
• Oct. 20: Jason McIntyre, 6pm, free
• Oct. 27: Plain Faraday, 6pm, free
• Nov. 3: Skean Dubh, 6pm, free
• Thursdays: Open Mic Night, 6pm, free

GRAND COUNTY
Ullrs Tavern
78415 U.S. 40, Winter Park • http://www.ullrs-tavern.com
• Oct. 6: The Jauntee, 10pm, free
• Oct. 13: Mom & Dad, 10pm, $
• Oct. 31: Magic Beans HalloBean Celebration, 10pm, $5

SUMMIT COUNTY
Barkley Ballroom
610 Main St., Frisco • barkleyballroom.ticketfly.com
• Oct. 4: Shaky Hand String Band, 9pm, free
• Oct. 6: Mom & Dad featuring members of Dopapod, 9pm, free
• Oct. 14: Dead Floyd, 9pm, free
• Oct. 18: Lyrics Born, 9pm, $10-$15
• Oct. 27: Dead Phish Orchestra, 9pm, free

Broken Compass Brewing
68 Continental Ct., Breckenridge • brokencompassbrewing.com
• Sundays: Acoustic Sundays, 7pm, free

Dillon Dam Brewery
100 Little Dam St., Dillon • http://www.dambrewery.com
• Oct. 5: Open Mic Night w/Levi Corrigan, 9:30pm, free
• Oct. 25: Summit High Jazz Band, 6-7pm, free

Motherloaded Tavern
103 S. Main St., Breckenridge • motherloadedtavern.com
• Mondays: Open Mic w/Moose, 9pm, free
• Wednesdays: Live Band Karaoke, 9:30pm-12:30am, free
• Fridays-Saturdays: Live Music, 9pm, free
• Sunday: Live Music, 4-7pm, free

Snake River Saloon
23074 U.S. 6, Keystone • http://www.snakeriversaloon.com
• Oct. 6-7: Brian Hornbuckle Band, 10pm, $
• Oct. 13: Alive on Arrival 10pm, $
• Oct. 14: Johnny & the Mongrels 10pm, $
• Oct. 19: Hobo Village 10pm, $
• Oct. 20: John Truscelli Band 10pm, $
• Oct. 21: Jessica Jones Project 10pm, $
• Oct. 27: Tony Holiday Band 10pm, $
• Oct. 28: Riverbend Reunion 10pm, $
• Oct. 31: Halloween Zuma Road 10pm, $

© Originally published in the October 2017 issue of the MMAC Monthly

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s